Amarillo-area boys district basketball scores for January 13th

Date:

Share post:

Randall guard KJ Thomas blows past a Perryton defender on Friday night at the Ranger Gym David Erickson Press Pass Sports

3 things that happened on Friday night 

Palo Duro rallies to beat Tascosa

The Palo Duro Dons erased a 6-point deficit heading into the final eight minutes of the game to come away with a come-from-behind 69-61 win at Tascosa in a hard-fought District 3-5A opener on Friday.

The Rebels (11-13, 0-1) led the majority of the game. Tascosa was up 31-28 at half and 49-43 after three. However, Palo Duro stormed back in the fourth quarter outscoring the Rebels 26-12 in that final frame. Audi Luckey did his damage for the Dons dropping in a game-high 33 points. Palo Duro is now 13-7 overall and 1-0 in district.

Booker knocks off Sanford-Fritch in overtime

Booker and Sanford-Fritch opened District 1-2A play with a bang going to overtime to find a winner. It was the only boys’ game in the Amarillo-area to go into OT on Friday.

When the dust settled, it was the Kiowas fighting back from a 12-point third quarter deficit to rally back for a 61-49 victory in OT. The Eagles (11-9, 0-1) led 30-21 at the break and had a commanding 39-27 advantage after three quarters. Booker (13-8, 1-0) never went away forcing overtime by outscoring Fritch 19-7 in the fourth quarter and then dominated overtime blistering the Eagles by a 15-3 count. Hugo Avila poured in a game-high 20 points to lead Booker, as teammate Erick Ramirez scored 12.

Friday’s top performers 

  • Hedley’s Joshua Booth had an unbelievable effort by scoring a career-high 37 points as the Owls knocked off Claude 62-55.
  • Childress earned a huge 61-28 home win to open league play over Abernathy and senior Lamont Nickleberry was a key reason for it. The lightning quick Nickleberry was a mismatch scoring a game-high 28 points.
  • Cole Purcell dropped in 24 of the Bushland’s 37 points to help the Falcons avoid the upset from River Road, 37-36.

Friday’s district scores

District 3-5A

Palo Duro  12  28  43  69
Tascosa    16  31  49  61
PD- Audi Luckey 33. T- Jailyn Sledge 22. Records: Palo Duro 13-7, 1-0; Tascosa 11-13, 0-1.

Caprock      5  14  35  42
Plainview  17  34  46  59
C- Anthony Gonzales 11, Diego Lewis 10. P- Fulton 17, Ellis 14. Records: Caprock 4-17, 0-1; Plainview 10-14, 1-0.

District 4-4A

Randall    13  29  53  75
Perryton  11  24  30  38
R- K.J. Thomas 15, J.J. Buchanan 11, Tayeden Combs 10. P- Julian Cervantes 12, Daxton Rigdon 9. Records: Randall 16-8, 4-1; Perryton 10-8, 3-2.

Canyon  12  26  36  43
Hereford  7  18  27  35
C- Kemper Jones 14, Kelson Jones 8. H- Zevan Gonzales 11, Tyi Duque 11. Records: Canyon 18-3, 5-0; Hereford 16-5, 2-3.

West Plains  17  37  54  64
Borger             8  12  26  43
WP- Cade Bullard 16, Kaden Hooker 15. B- Shance Woodin 10, Jaden Daniels 10. Records: West Plains 16-8, 3-2; Borger 8-17, 1-4.

Dumas  19  36  57  80
Pampa  16  26  38  53
D- Evan Hernandez 19, Nathan Gomez 14, Matthew Reynosa 13. P- Hector Villanueva 12, Adryean Brock 12, Huton Skinner 11. Records: Dumas 18-7, 2-3; Pampa 13-10, 0-5.

District 1-3A

Bushland     4  18  30  37
River Road  8  19  26  36
B- Cole Purcell 24. RR- Martinez 14. Records: Bushland 10-7, 1-0; River Road 11-9, 0-1.

Canadian  21  38  56  70
Tulia            4  14  21  28
C- Connor Miller 17, Camren Cavalier 11, Preston Miller 10. T- Robinson 12. Records: Canadian 3-3, 1-0; Tulia 5-16, 0-1.

Spearman  13  25  32  51
Dalhart      10  20  23  39
S- Garnett 21, Pipkin 15. D- Richard Rodriguez 7. Records: Spearman 11-7, 1-0; Dalhart 7-13, 0-1.

District 2-3A

Abernathy  2  10  20  28
Childress  17  26  45  61
A- Kaleb Harrell 6, Myles Attaway 6. C- Lamont Nickleberry 28, Aiden Allen 15. Records: Abernathy 13-6, 0-1; Childress 14-6, 1-0.

Shallowater 60, Idalou 41

Lubbock Roosevelt 75, Slaton 43

District 3-3A

Lamesa  17  29  43  60
Friona        2  6  11  18
L- Noah 11, Pedro 9. F- Alvidrez 6, Saucedo 5. Records: Lamesa 22-2, 4-1; Friona 4-18, 0-4.

Littlefield  23  37  47  57
Dimmitt    14  35  43  55
L- Trevino 16, Busby 14, Green 14. D- Willey 24, Peralta 14. Records: Littlefield 12-10, 4-0; Dimmitt 9-9, 1-3.

Brownfield 49, Muleshoe 38

District 1-2A

Stratford  4  11  15  26
Gruver    10  18  34  46
S- Luke Braden 10, Bryce Braden 4. G- Caden Armes 14, Colt Mathews 13, Mason Gibson 10. Records: Stratford 6-12, 0-1; Gruver 16-9, 1-0.

Sanford-Fritch  15  30  39 46  49
Booker              12  21  27  46  61
SF- Danner Price 18, Aaron Hutson 14. B- Hugo Avila 20, Erick Ramirez 12, Leo Banuelo 10. Records: Sanford-Fritch 11-9, 0-1; Booker 13-8, 1-0.

Sunray  12  22  29  43
WT High  6  17  35  57
S- Kagan Davis 20. WT- Cromer 16. Records: Sunray 7-10, 0-1; West Texas High 11-9, 1-0.

District 2-2A

Wellington  15  28  42  56
Wheeler         5  12  16  23
Wel- Brendan Garcia 18, Jordan Nation 13. Whe- Ashurst 5. Records: Wellington 13-3, 1-0; Wheeler 11-8, 0-1.

Clarendon  18  37  48  70
Memphis      6  10  13  29
C- Smith 26, Harper 13. M- Nick 14, Ely 6. Records: Clarendon 8-9, 1-0; Memphis 2-13, 0-1.

Shamrock  8  17  27  41
Quanah    16  33  59  72
S- Allen 14. Q- Brennan Thomas 40. Records: Shamrock 4-12, 0-1; Quanah 16-10, 1-0.

District 3-2A

Vega            14  21  21  39
Panhandle  12  27  35  51
V- Luke Mason 16, Logan Mason 15. P- Cuyler Mize 14, Broxton Robinson 12, Dylan Pohlmeier 10. Records: Vega 11-9, 0-1; Panhandle 13-5, 1-0.

Farwell    6  15  27  44
H. Park  10  17  25  34
F- Alec Atkinson 15, Adrian Nunez 12. HP- Zach McClurg 10. Records: Farwell 16-4, 1-0; Highland Park 11-10, 0-1.

Bovina 43, Boys Ranch 39

District 1-1A

Miami  16  31  42  64
Lefors     6  6  12  27
M- Thompson 20, Brauchi 12. L- Cardiel 7 Records: Miami 13-6, 4-1; Lefors 3-8, 1-3.

Follett       22  30  46  61
Darrouzett    4  8  12  21
F- Watson 10, Miller 9, Barton 9. D- Sosa 13. Records: Follett 17-6, 4-0; Darrouzett 0-12, 0-5.

Kelton    3  16  20  31
McLean  7  24  34  47
K- Torgerson 12, Plemons 9. M- Retana 18. Records: Kelton 11-5, 1-3. McLean 6-10, 3-1.

District 2-1A

Groom       13  35  40  43
White Deer   1  5  10  19
G- Schuck 14, Kuehler 11. WD- Johnson 6. Records: Groom 8-8, 2-0; White Deer 4-19, 0-2.

Hedley  20  27  46  62
Claude  21  41  49  55
H- Joshua Booth 37, Clark 14. C- Deeds 26, Deeds 9. Records: Hedley 9-5, 1-1; Claude 5-16, 0-2.

Silverton 46, Valley 38 

District 3-1A

Pringle-Morse  4  8  21  26
Texline          34  56  73  96
P- Provencio 12. T- Drumm 14, Davila 13, Potter 11, Clay 11. Records: Pringle-Morse 4-14, 1-1; Texline 22-4, 2-0.

Adrian    17  25  40  55
Hartley  14  34  45  47
A- Acevedo 24, Acosta 16. H- Castro 12, Sanchez 8. Records: Adrian 12-9, 1-2. Hartley 0-11, 0-3.

District 4-1A

Kress           9  20  23  29
Nazareth  29  39  61  76
K- Ellis 21. N- Rogers 16, Heiman 12, Heitschmidt 11. Records: Kress 4-15, 1-1. Nazareth 13-7, 2-0.

Happy                    16  32  45  55
Springlake-Earth 11  25  33  35
H- Jimmy Reyes 16, Kyton Johnson 13. SE- JJ Jaramillo 15, Alex Alvarez 8. Records: Happy 13-6, 2-0; Springlake Earth 6-11, 0-2

Hart 64, Lazbuddie 20

 

 

 

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Amarillo-area High School boys basketball standings as of February 6th

Here's a look at the standings for Texas Panhandle High School boys basketball teams from Class 5A to Class 1A.

Amarillo-area High School girls basketball standings as of February 6th

Here's a look at the standings for Texas Panhandle High School girls basketball teams from Class 5A to Class 1A.

Amarillo College baseball sees successful opening weekend

Here's a recap of the Amarillo College baseball teams opening weekend.

West Texas A&M basketball teams sweep UTPB and Angelo State

Check out a recap from a successful weekend for the West Texas A&M basketball teams.