Amarillo-area boys district basketball scores for January 17th

Date:

Share post:

Panhandle post player Landyn Hack goes over two Highland Park defenders for a bucket on Tuesday night Joe Garcia III Press Pass Sports

3 things that happened on Tuesday night 

Pampa ends district slump 

The Pampa Harvesters said goodbye to a five-game district losing streak by knocking off West Plains at home 61-54 in a District 4-4A matchup on Tuesday.

The Harvesters get a much-needed victory moving to 1-5 in district and 14-10 overall. West Plains (16-9) takes a hit falling into a third-place tie with Hereford and Perryton at 3-3 in the league. Huston Skinner poured in a team-high 14 for Pampa as teammate Dalton Booth added 13.

Clarendon and Wellington set for a district showdown

Both Clarendon and Wellington didn’t overlook its Tuesday opponents before Friday’s first of two district clashes. The two-time Class 2A defending state champion Broncos stampeded past Shamrock 67-27, while the Skyrockets got a big home win over Quanah 59-45. The Broncos (9-9, 2-0) and Skyrockets (14-3, 2-0) will have their first district matchup on Friday night in Clarendon.

Tuesday’s top performers

  • Randall’s K.J. Thomas electrified fans with 29 points knocking down six 3-pointers as the Raiders rolled over Borger 97-43.
  • Panhandle multi-sport athlete Landyn Hack proved he is as valuable on the court as he is on the gridiron scoring a game-high 23 points to lead the Panthers past Highland Park 60-37.
  • Hereford’s Tyi Duque’s 22 points helped lead a second half comeback as the Whitefaces took down Perryton on the road, 63-56.

District 3-5A

Plainview  10  32  49  68
Palo Duro  14  53  55  71
P- Collins 22, Porter 16. PD- Audi Luckey 24, Walid Abdelrahim 12, Eli Igiranez 11, Kent Pierson 11. Records: Plainview 10-15, 1-1; Palo Duro 14-7, 2-0.

Tascosa            5  12  28  43
Amarillo High  18  34  49  60
T- Jailyn Sledge 29, Will Dickerson 9. AHS- Braden Hausen 17, Cooper Pillion 15. Records: Tascosa 11-14, 0-2; Amarillo High 24-3, 1-0.

District 4-4A

Canyon  24  43  58  69
Dumas     7  18  26  29
C- Kemper Jones 21, Chris Bryant 14. D- Reynaga 12. Records: Canyon 19-2, 6-0; Dumas 18-8, 2-4.

Randall  33  57  76  97
Borger   16  32  46  60
R- K.J. Thomas 29. B- Fernandez 15, Jennings 15. Records: Randall 17-8, 5-1; Borger 8-18, 1-5.

West Plains   9  22  38  54
Pampa         10  24  42  61
WP- Rodriguez 15, Bullard 10. P- Huston Skinner 14, Dalton Booth 13, Julian Alonzo 10, Hector Villanueva 10. Records: West Plains 16-9, 3-3; Pampa 14-10, 1-5.

Hereford    9  24  46  63
Perryton  20  31  46  56
H- Tyi Duque 22, Zevan Gonzales 10, Jadyn Fletcher 10. P- Julian Cervantes 16, Tad Pshigoda 13, Aiden Tarango 12. Records: Hereford 17-5, 3-3; Perryton 10-9, 3-3.

District 1-3A

Dalhart   14  21  33  46
Bushland  7  24  34  39
D- Canton Forry 13, Kyler Read 7. B- Cole Purcell 12. Records: Dalhart 8-13, 1-1; Bushland 10-8, 1-1.

Canadian        8  18  27 32
Spearman    19  33  43  55
C- Trace Mitchell 7, Camren Cavalier 6, Preston Miller 6. S- Jack Pipkin 21, Klafka 8. Records: Canadian 3-4, 1-1; Spearman 12-7, 2-0.

River Road 65, Tulia 32

District 2-3A

Shallowater 17  28  52  66
Childress       9  32  40  56
S- Cooper Lusk 24, Hudson Franklin 13, Trevor Winn 10. C- Aiden Allen 20, Lamont Nickleberry 16. Records: Shallowater 15-2, 2-0; Childress 14-7, 1-1.

Idalou 63, Slaton 36

Abernathy 49, Lubbock Roosevelt 46

District 3-3A

Littlefield   11  31  49  67
Friona          6  8  14  16
L- Williams 12, Trevino 11, Green 10. F- Gonzalez 6, Saucedo 6. Records: Littlefield 13-10, 5-0; Friona 4-19, 0-5.

Dimmitt 52, Muleshoe 47

Denver City 42, Brownfield 40

Texline guard Stratton Potter drives to the basket against Wildorado on Tuesday night Ben Jenkins Press Pass Sports

District 1-2A

Gruver  15  42  54  65
Sunray    9  18  24  34
G- Max Harper 16, Colt Mathews 14. S- Kagan Davis 10. Records: Gruver 17-9, 2-0; Sunray 7-11, 0-2.

Stratford   19  32  43  58
Booker        9  21  33  43
S- Luke Braden 19, Bryce Braden 13. B- Hagen Chisum 20. Records: Stratford 7-12, 1-1; Booker 13-9, 1-1.

Sanford-Fritch 62, West Texas High 42

District 2-2A

Clarendon  10  28  42  67
Shamrock    6  10  14  27
C- Lyric Smith 18, Harper 17. S- Holmes 15. Records: Clarendon 9-9, 2-0; Shamrock 4-13, 0-2.

Quanah       15  25  33  45
Wellington  11  25  45  59
Q- Brennan Thompson 21, Carter Christaneli 7. W- Brenden Garcia 19, Jordan Nation 14. Records: Quanah 16-11, 1-1; Wellington 14-3, 2-0.

Wheeler 62, Memphis 38

District 3-2A

Highland Park  7  18  25  37
Panhandle      14  27  43  60
HP- Torres 9, Conway 9. P- Landyn Hack 23, Korbin Preston 10. Records: Highland Park 11-11, 0-2; Panhandle 14-5, 2-0.

Farwell         20  31  45  68
Boys Ranch  10  16  31  38
F- Adrian Nunez 22, Alec Atkinson 15, Corey Stancell 12. BR- Blackwell 18, Wheeler 10. Records: Farwell 17-4, 2-0; Boys Ranch 8-10, 0-2.

Bovina  6  20  33  48
Vega    10  21  33  49
B- Amaya 26, De La Rosa 9. V- Luke Mason 14, Logan Mason 12, Casen Brorman 10. Records: Bovina 14-9, 1-1; Vega 12-9, 1-1.

District 1-1A

McLean  4  16  33  41
Follett  17  27  48  58
M- Retana 26. F- Watson 19, Meeks 14. Records: McLean 6-11, 3-2; Follett 15-5, 5-0.

Fort Elliott 56, Darrouzett 37

Lefors 49, Kelton 29

District 2-1A

Claude  7  13  20  36
Valley  11  29  37  45
C- Deeds 12, Garth 12. V- Schlueter 14, Taylor 10. Records: Claude 5-17, 0-3; Valley 14-9, 2-1.

White Deer      2  4  4  6
Silverton    15  36  57  64
WD- Black 2. S- Francis 18, Estes 13, Cogdell 12. Records: White Deer 4-20, 0-3; Silverton 8-9, 3-0.

Groom 59, Hedley 39

District 3-1A

Texline       21  39  54  69
Wildorado  13  26  34  41
T- Clay 19, Drumm 16, Alston 16, Potter 11. W- Cleavinger 15. Records: Texline 23-4, 3-0; Wildorado 19-7, 2-1.

Pringle Morse 8  20  27  31
Adrian           17  33  42  54
P- Lopez 12. A- Owens 15, Acosta 14, Acevedo 10. Records: Pringle-Morse 6-15, 1-2; Adrian 13-9, 2-2. 

District 4-1A

Lazbuddie       3  3  6  6
Nazareth  29  54  81  98
L- Russell 3. N- Rodgers 16, Birkenfeld 15, Welps 15, Heitschmidt 15, Heiman 13. Records: Lazbuddie 2-15, 0-3; Nazareth 14-7, 3-0. 

Happy  26  33  54  72
Kress      4  10  16  33
H- Reyes 20, Moore 17. K- Ellis 22, Morphis 7. Records: Happy 14-6, 3-0; Kress 4-16, 1-2.

Springlake-Earth 72, Hart 44

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Amarillo-area High School boys basketball standings as of February 6th

Here's a look at the standings for Texas Panhandle High School boys basketball teams from Class 5A to Class 1A.

Amarillo-area High School girls basketball standings as of February 6th

Here's a look at the standings for Texas Panhandle High School girls basketball teams from Class 5A to Class 1A.

Amarillo College baseball sees successful opening weekend

Here's a recap of the Amarillo College baseball teams opening weekend.

West Texas A&M basketball teams sweep UTPB and Angelo State

Check out a recap from a successful weekend for the West Texas A&M basketball teams.