Amarillo-area boys district basketball scores for February 7th

Date:

Share post:

Panhandle guard Broxton Robinson shoots a jumper against Bovina on Tuesday. [Joe Garcia III/ Press Pass Sports]

3 things that happened on Tuesday night

West Plains clinches playoff berth 

West Plains continues to impress as head coach Kendall Cogburn and his Wolves clinched the No. 3-seed out of District 4-4A with an 81-38 trouncing of Borger on Tuesday night.

The Wolves (20-11) are 7-5 in district as Hereford and Perryton are in a battle for the fourth and final playoff spot at 5-7. Ayden Rodriguez scored 14 points, followed by Jedd Phillips 12 in the victory for the Wolves.

Wellington upends Clarendon

Wellington played maybe its best basketball of the season to date stunning two-time defending Class 2A state champion, Clarendon, 57-43, on Tuesday night at home.

It’s the Broncos first district loss since 2020, snapping a streak of 30 plus games. It’s also the first district loss for Broncos head coach Boston Hudson. Hudson, in his third season at the helm, had a 27-0 district mark before this loss.

The Skyrockets were led by Brendan Garcia’s 12 points, as Carson Tarver added 11. Wellington (19-4) and Clarendon (14-10) are tied atop the District 2-2A standings at 7-1.

Tuesday’s top performers

Randall’s K.J. Thomas went off for 35 points as the Raiders ran past Perryton 85-51. Thomas now has 1,537 points which is third on the school’s all-time scoring list.

Lamont Nickleberry of Childress continued his fantastic season racking up 27 points in the Bobcats 77-49 home win over Lubbock Roosevelt. Nickleberry now has 1,430 career points.

Miami’s Haiden Thompson poured in 21 points to lift the Warriors to a lopsided 62-18 win against Lefors. The night was extra special for the junior guard who went over 1,000-points for his career.

Braden Hausen of Amarillo High dribbles the ball up the floor against Plainview. [Lace Taylor/ Press Pass Sports]

District 3-5A

Plainview          7  12  23  28
Amarillo High  24  37  55  75
P- M. Ellis 11, K. Collins 9. AHS- Braden Hausen 21, Cooper Pillion 16, Zach Brown 11. Records: Plainview 12-18, 3-4; Amarillo High 29-3, 6-0.

Palo Duro   27  40  57  82
Caprock      11  21  34  55
PD- Audi Luckey 27, Walid Abdelrahim 17, Eli Igranez 14. C- Roysse Hermasillo 19, Anthony Gonzales 8. Records: Palo Duro 16-10, 4-3; Caprock 4-22, 0-6.

District 4-4A

Perryton  10  26  43  51
Randall    23  42  63  85
P- Julian Cervantes 24, Tad Pshigoda 15. R- K.J. Thomas 35, Devin Baccas 12, J.J. Buchanan 11, Sebastian Williams 10. Records: Perryton 12-13, 5-7; Randall 22-9, 10-2.

Borger             4  17  31  38
West Plains   23  47  72  81
B- Woodin 9. WP- Rodriguez 14, Phillips 12, McCarty 12, Bullard 10, Gibson 10. Records: Borger 8-24, 1-11; West Plains 20-11, 7-5.

Hereford  10  19  28  40
Canyon      6  14  29  47
H- Kenyon Loftis 17, Ty Duque 12. C- Kemper Jones 10, Chris Bryant 10, Gage Lunsford 10. Records: Hereford 19-9, 5-7; Canyon 25-3, 12-0.

Pampa   16  33  51  67
Dumas   28  36  48  60
P- Huston Skinner 20, Hector Villanueva 17. D- Evan Hernandez 19. Records: Pampa 17-13, 4-8; Dumas 20-12, 4-8.

Cole Purcell of Bushland drives to the lane against Canadian on Tuesday night. [Kendra Neie/ Press Pass Sports]

District 1-3A

Canadian    9  18  27  32
Bushland  10  18  23  35
C- Camren Cavalier 11 Connor Miller 8. B- Cole Purcell 22. Records: Canadian 6-7, 4-4; Bushland 16-8, 7-1.

Tulia               5  8  20  37
Spearman  15  37  55  76
T- Robinson 11, Jalamo 8. S- Jack Pipkin 27, Garnett 11, Quezada 10. Records: Tulia 5-23, 0-8; Spearman 16-9, 6-2.

Dalhart          9  15  28  35
River Road  11  20  22  36 
D- Richard Rodriguez 17. RR- Martinez 15. Records: Dalhart 11-15, 4-4; River Road 11-16, 3-5.

District 2-3A

Roosevelt  11  17  34  49
Childress   16  28  49  77
R- Sebastian Sandoval 16. C- Lamont Nickleberry 27, Aiden Allen 20. Records: Lubbock Roosevelt 8-14, 3-5; Childress 20-7, 7-1.

Shallowater 74, Slaton 27

Abernathy 51, Idalou 40

District 3-3A

Lamesa 62, Friona 20

Littlefield 60, Dimmitt 54

Brownfield 70, Muleshoe 54

District 1-2A

Gruver  19  40  64  78
S-Fritch   4  22  31  42
G- Weaver 21, Satterfield 14, McCloy 10. SF- Price 14, Williams 9. Records: Gruver 23-9, 8-0; Sanford-Fritch 14-13, 3-5.

Stratford  10  33  46  59
Sunray     10  19  23  34
Str- Tony Duran 23, Bryce Braden 19, Luke Braden 16. Sun- Govan Derma 12. Records: Stratford 12-13, 6-2; Sunray 7-17, 0-8.

West Texas High   7  12  20  28
Booker                    9  17  26  43
WT- Sam Cramer 15, Sean Ramos 5. B- Hogan Chisum 13, Leo Banuelos 11. Records: West Texas High 13-14, 3-5; Booker 16-12, 4-4.

District 2-2A

Clarendon  10  23  32  43
Wellington   9  26  45  57
C- Jmaury Davis 18, Ceniceros 8. W- Brendan Garcia 12, Carson Tarver 11, Braylon Tarver 10. Records: Clarendon 14-10, 7-1; Wellington 19-4, 7-1.

Quanah  10  21  23  34
Wheeler   6  17  25  30
Q- Jason Sanchez 14. W- Meadows 8. Records: Quanah 18-15, 3-5; Wheeler 15-11, 4-4.

Memphis    8  21  32  39
Shamrock  9  20  30  42
M- Garcia 12, M. Flores 8, Valle 8. S- Holmes 23, Allen 8. Records: Memphis 3-19, 1-7; Shamrock 6-17, 2-6.

District 3-2A

Farwell  19  37  49  62
Vega        6  17  31  47
F- Nunez 14, Stancell 13, McElroy 13. V- Logan Mason 12, Slade Fowler 8. Records: Farwell 23-4, 8-0; Vega 15-12, 4-4.

Bovina        7  16  25  41
Panhandle  9  18  41  56
B- De La Rosa 14. P- Landyn Hack 23, Broxton Robinson 11. Records: Bovina 15-14, 2-6; Panhandle 19-6, 7-1.

Highland Park  12  25  25  46
Boys Ranch        3  16  27  42
HP
Conway 21, McClurg 14. BR- Blackwell 22. Records: Highland Park 12-16, 1-7; Boys Ranch 15-14, 2-6.

District 1-1A

Lefors    3  11  15  18
Miami     7  24  51  62
L- Parles 9. M- Thompson 21, Wheeler 14. Records: Lefors 5-12, 3-7; Miami 18-7, 9-2.

Darrouzett  8  13  14  27
Follett       22  43  66  84
D- Bonilla 11. F- Miller 23, Watson 15. Records: Darrouzett 0-17, 0-11; Follett 23-6, 10-0.

McLean  18  38  57  70
Kelton      8  15  22  31
M- Retana 23, Riechman 19, Salazar 17. K- Targarean 17. Records: McLean 10-12, 7-3; Kelton 12-10, 2-8.

District 2-1A

Groom  12  28  42  62
Valley     8  20  30  54
G- Kuelher 19, Bl. Schuck 12. V- Valdez 15, Bowles 10. Records: Groom 13-10, 7-2; Valley 18-11, 6-3.

Claude      10  15  20  31
Silverton   18  34  46  60
C- Tice 11. S- Ortiz 12, Francis 11. Records: Claude 6-22, 1-8;  Silverton 14-9, 9-0.

Hedley 57, White Deer 49

District 3-1A

Hartley   10  14  16  24
Texline   20  49  68  93
H- Jaime 12. T- Alston 24, Clay 17, Potter 17, Wann 11. Records: Hartley 0-16, 0-8; Texline 28-4, 8-0. 

Pringle-Morse  1  11  19  22
Wildorado      19  31  59  72
P- Lopez 6. Records: Pringle-Morse 7-19, 2-6; Wildorado 23-8, 6-2.

District 4-1A

Happy       8  13  23  27
Nazareth  3  15  25  31
H- Reyes 10, Johnson 9. N- Heiman 9, Birkenfeld 8. Records: Happy 18-8, 7-2; Nazareth 20-7, 9-0.

Springlake-Earth 86, Lazbuddie 29

Kress 43, Hart 33

 

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

WT – The Rundown with Corrin Davis – Episode 8

Softball sweeps, Nelloms receives national recognition & top 5 plays of the month! We talk all about it...

Amarillo-area Boys Track and Field honor roll for March 29th

Here's a look at the Amarillo-area high school boys track and field honor roll.

Amarillo-area Girls Track and Field honor roll for March 29th

Here's a look at the Amarillo-area high school girls track and field honor roll.

Boys Athlete of the Week – Oliver Ortiz, Dumas

Oliver Ortiz of Dumas is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week.