Amarillo-area boys district basketball scores for February 3rd

Date:

Share post:

Amarillo High forward Cooper Pillion drives to the basket during a district game against Tascosa on Friday night. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

3 things that happened on Friday night

Amarillo High boys cruise by Tascosa

Amarillo High stayed unbeaten in district open the second half of 3-5A play, as the Sandies jumped on Tascosa early and didn’t let up in rolling to a 56-39 win.

The No. 4 Sandies (28-3, 5-0) had already clinched a playoff berth before they opened the second half of district, but that didn’t affect their play against Tascosa (14-15, 3-3). Amarillo High never trailed and led 37-17 at halftime.

Zach Brown led the Sandies with 15 points and Braden Hausen had 13, all in the first half. Will Dickerson led Tascosa with 16 points.

The game was a bit of a comedown for the Rebels, who beat Palo Duro 93-73 on Tuesday night.

West Plains takes over third place in 4-4A

A West Plains win over Perryton, and a dramatic Randall comeback win over Hereford has put the Wolves in outright third place in District 4-4A with three games remaining in the regular season.

West Plains made a long trip to Perryton worth it during a 45-39 win on Friday night. The Wolves are now 6-5 in district and 19-11 overall. Perryton falls to 12-12, 5-6. Randall trailed at Hereford by a eight points at the break, however, battled back for a wild 68-64 victory. That puts Hereford (19-8) at 5-6 in district and tied for fourth with Perryton.

Friday’s top performers

Aiden Allen and Billy Moore of Childress combined for 35 points as the Bobcats went on the road and stunned No. 3-ranked Shallowater 57-54. Allen tallied a game-high 22 points, followed by Moore’s 13.

Canadian’s Camren Cavalier showed he can do it just as well on the hardwood as he can on the gridiron scoring a game-high 17 points to help the Wildcats upset Spearman 52-50.

Texline’s Hayden Alston lit up Wildorado for 26 points in a 67-33 home win to keep the Tornadoes perfect in district play.

District 3-5A

Amarillo High  22  37  49  56
Tascosa            6  17  27  39
AHS– Zach Brown 15, Braden Hausen 13. T– Will Dickerson 16, Jailyn Sledge 8. Records: Amarillo High 28-3, 5-0; Tascosa 14-15, 3-3.

Palo Duro    9  18  27  41
Plainview  12  18  33  48
PD- Audi Luckey 21, Walid Abdelrahim 6. Plv- Collins 12, Ellis 10. Records: Palo Duro 15-10, 3-3; Plainview 12-17, 3-3.

West Plains guard Jedd Phillips drives the baseline against Perryton on Friday night. [David Erickson/ Press Pass Sports]

District 4-4A

Canyon  20  42  56  64
Pampa    4  13  22  27
C- Kelson Jones 21, Chris Bryant 14, Kemper Jones 12. Records: Canyon 24-3, 11-0; Pampa 16-13, 3-8.

Randall    10  26  43  68
Hereford  20  34  41  64
R- KJ Thomas 20, Tayesen Combs 20, Devin Baccas 10. H- Tyi Duque 20, Kenyon Loftis 15. Records: Randall 21-9, 9-2; Hereford 19-8, 5-6.

West Plains  10  18  34  45
Perryton      13  23  34  39
WP- Williams 14, Killham 11. P- Cervantez 13, Blackshear 11. Records: West Plains 19-11, 6-5; Perryton 12-12, 5-6.

Dumas  14  26  50  64
Borger  15  26  34  49
D- Reynaga 14. B- Moreno 11. Records: Dumas 20-11, 4-7; Borger 8-23, 1-10.

District 1-3A

Spearman   11  23  41  50
Canadian     7   23  36  52
S- Jack Pipkin 15, Shad Whitely 10. C- Camren Cavalier 17, Preston Miller 11, Julian Dominguez 10. Records: Canadian 6-6, 4-3; Spearman 15-9, 5-2.

Bushland  10  17  27  39
Dalhart       4  12  19  37
B- Cole Purcell 19. D- Rodriguez 11. Records: Bushland 15-8, 6-1; Dalhart 11-15, 4-3.

River Road 71, Tulia 16

District 2-3A

Childress       19  34  48  57
Shallowater  10  19  34  54
C- Aiden Allen 22, Billy Moore 13. S- Cooper Lusk 18, Hayden Buckley 12, Josh Grimes 11. Records: Childress 19-7, 6-1; Shallowater 19-3, 6-1.

Idalou 59, Slaton 45

Lubbock Roosevelt 61, Abernathy 59 (3 OT)

District 3-3A

Denver City 41, Muleshoe 30

Dimmitt 44, Lamesa 37

Brownfield 43, Littlefield 38

District 1-2A

Booker     13  25  39  50  52
Stratford  10  23  32  50  59
B- Jared Rosales 16, Hagen Chisum 15. S- Luke Braden 19, Tony Duran 19. Records: Booker 15-12, 3-4; Stratford 11-13, 4-2.

Sunray   6  12  21  26
Gruver  20  39  57  69
S- Kagan Davis 11. G- Jefferson Weaver 26, Colt Mathews 11, Sutton Ward 10. Records: Sunray 7-16, 0-7; Gruver 22-9, 7-0.

West Texas High 63, Sanford-Fritch 41

District 2-2A

Shamrock    7  12  16  19
Clarendon  18  30  52  66
S- Wright 4. C- Lyric Smith 24, Jmaury Davis 15. Records: Shamrock 5-17, 1-6; Clarendon 14-9, 7-0.

Wellington  9  27  34  55
Quanah      5  13  17  27
W- Bryant Tarver 14, Conner Kane 8. Q- Jason Sanchez 8. Records: Wellington 18-4, 6-1; Quanah 17-15, 2-5.

Wheeler  20  31  48  57
Memphis   6  18  33 45
W- Ashurst 18, Meadows 13. M- Nick 10, Austin 9. Records: Wheeler 15-10, 4-3; Memphis 3-18, 1-6.

District 3-2A

Boys Ranch  11  22  22  28
Farwell        18  39  56  70
BR- Grant Blackwell 16. F- Adrian Nunez 15, Ryder McElroy 15, Alec Actkinson 14, Corey Stancell 12. Records: Boys Ranch 10-13, 2-5; Farwell 22-4, 7-0.

Panhandle        22  32  40  51
Highland Park  18  26  38  38
P- Cuyler Mize 24. HP- Zach McClurg 13, Elyes Torres 10, Izavian Campolla 11. Records: Panhandle 18-6, 6-1; Highland Park 11-16, 0-7.

Vega       5  19  36  52
Bovina  13  19  33  49
V- Logan Mason 14. B- Amaya 11. Records: Vega 15-11, 4-3; Bovina 15-13, 2-5.

District 1-1A

Miami       8  22  39  50
McLean   13  25  30  47
Mi- Thompson 31, Early 8. Mc- Retana 27, Salazar 10. Records: Miami 17-7, 8-2; McLean 9-12, 6-3. 

Follett        15  27  41  48
Fort Elliott  5  7  113  19
Fo-
 Rosales 17, Wheatley 11, Smith 11. FE- Dickey 4. Records: Follett 22-6, 9-0; Fort Elliott 9-13, 5-5. 

Kelton 64, Darrouzett 53

District 2-1A

Silverton     17  34  49  61
White Deer  4  13  15  22
S- Cox 18, Estes 14. WD— Weathers 6. Records: Silverton 13-9, 8-0; White Deer 4-25, 0-8.

Hedley   8  13  22  31
Groom    8  20  35  46
H- Booth 11, Bond 9. G- Weinheimer 14, Kuehler 13. Records: Hedley 10-10, 2-6; Groom 12-10, 6-2. 

Valley 66, Claude 41

District 3-1A

Wildorado   6  14  22  33
Texline      14  32  53  67
W- McElroy 11. T- Alston 26, Drumm 14, Potter 12. Records: Wildorado 22-8, 5-2; Texline 27-4, 7-0.

Adrian 58, Pringle Morse 45

District 4-1A

Nazareth     31  50  70  84
Lazbuddie         2  2  7  11
N- Heiman 13, Birkenfeld 12, Heitschmidt 10, Rogers 10. L- Railsback 5. Records: Nazareth 19-7, 8-0; Lazbuddie 2-20, 0-8. 

Kress        2  4  16  25
Happy   27  38  55  72
K- Gilles 9, Darian Amador 6. H- Moore 21, Johnson 12, Reyes 12. Records: Kress 5-19, 2-6; Happy 18-7, 7-1.

Springlake-Earth 63, Hart 51

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

WT – The Rundown with Corrin Davis – Episode 8

Softball sweeps, Nelloms receives national recognition & top 5 plays of the month! We talk all about it...

Amarillo-area Boys Track and Field honor roll for March 29th

Here's a look at the Amarillo-area high school boys track and field honor roll.

Amarillo-area Girls Track and Field honor roll for March 29th

Here's a look at the Amarillo-area high school girls track and field honor roll.

Boys Athlete of the Week – Oliver Ortiz, Dumas

Oliver Ortiz of Dumas is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week.