3 things that happened in girls hoops around the Amarillo-area Tuesday night

Date:

Share post:

Tascosa’s Jada Miller (12) goes for a loose ball against Frenship during a District 2-6A contest Tuesday night at the Tascosa Activity Center. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

No. 1 AHS clinches playoff spot

The No. 1- ranked Amarillo High Lady Sandies took care of Caprock 69-23 during a District 3-5A clash Tuesday night.

Thanks to the victory, the Lady Sandies, who are the two-time defending Class 5A state champions, become the first Texas Panhandle girls team to clinch a playoff berth.

AHS improved to a 27-2 overall record, and a perfect 11-0 in district.

Rachel Hasse led AHS will 15 points against the Lady Longhorns.

Tascosa suffers first district loss

In a clash for District 2-6A supremecy Tuesday night at the THS Activtiy Center, the Lady Rebels weren’t able to keep pace with Frenship, falling 86-50. Tascosa tied the game in the second quarter, only to see the Lady Tigers go on a 17-6 run to close the first half, taking a 37-25 lead.

In the second half, things went from bad to worse for Tascosa, as Frenship outscored the Lady Rebels 27-9 in the third quarter.

Frenship (20-6) takes sole possession of the district lead at 4-0, while Tascosa (19-9) falls to 3-1.

Frenship’s Kaylee Rendon poured in a game-high 24 points.

Tuesday’s top performers

Halima Salat of Palo Duro scored 12 points to help Palo Duro get a big 38-36 overtime win at Plainview.

Cananian’s Mattie Boyd scored 15 to lift the Lady Cats tl a key road victory, 46-41, against Spearman.

Anita Knoll and the Vega Lady Longhorns are now 28-0 after cruising past Sudan 55-25. Knoll poured in a game-high 25 points.

Shamrock’s Kynnan Shields put up a triple-double, scoring 28 points, nabbing 11 boards, and had 10 steals during the Lady Irish 68-43 thumping of Hedley.

Girls scoreboard

District 2-6A

Frenship 19 37 63 86

Tascosa 16 25 34 50

F— Kaylee Rendon 24, Ashlyn Caddel 22, Maci Maddox 17. T— Jada Miller 18, Jessalyn Gonzales 17. Records: Frenship 20-6, 4-0; Tascosa 19-9, 3-1.

Midland Lee 36, Midland High 29

Odessa High 61, Odessa Permian 46

District 3-5A

Amarillo High 19 36 57 69

Caprock 4 8 13 23

AHS— Rachel 15 Haase, Zayla Tinner 10. C— Alana Strong 7, Mariah Cordova 4, Kayla Villarreal 4. Records: AHS 27-2, 11-0; Caprock 8-19, 2-9.

Palo Duro 8 18 24 36 38

Plainview 8 18 30 36 36

PD— Halima Salat 12. Plv— Bennett 13. Records: Palo Duro 13-14, 7-4; Plainview 17-8, 5-5.

Cooper 10 23 43 60

Randall 9 23 30 43

C— Douglas 19, Cortez 15. R— Beck 13, Williams 9. Records: Randall 14-11, 6-5; Cooper 12-17, 5-6.

Monterey 79, Coronado 46

District 3-4A

Hereford 9 19 26 30

Levelland 11 22 26 32

H— Taytum Stow 12. L— Latham 8. Records: Hereford 18-7, 2-1; Levelland 15-11, 2-1.

Estacado 34, Lamesa 31

District 4-4A

Pampa 10 22 29 45

Dalhart 9 25 42 52

P— Hallie Sieck 16, Savannah Valentine 9. D—Kaeona Marquez 11, Cristal Davila 10. Records: Pampa 10-19, 1-2; Dalhart 19-8, 2-1.

Perryton 13 29 49 67

Borger 4 14 29 33

P— Gisselle Hernandez 15, Cassidy Farney 11. B— Tabor 13. Records: Perryton 11-12, 2-1; Borger 3-23, 0-3.

District 1-3A

Canadian 8 21 30 46

Spearman 12 18 33 41

C— Mattie Boyd 15, Jasymn Moreno 12. S— Mia Pipken 14, Whiteley 10. Records: Canadian 20-7, 6-2; Spearman 18-10, 6-2.

Bushland 21 37 51 67

River Road 9 16 23 41

B— Ansley Sims 19, Emma Troxell 12, Morgan 11. RR— Sierra Kiser 20, Brilee Shannon 6. Records: Bushland 15-8, 8-0; River Road 10-14, 3-5.

Tulia 6 8 13 19

Muleshoe 16 28 42 53

T— Ramirez 9, White 5. M— Barrera 20, Ambriz 19. Records: Tulia 7-19, 3-5; Muleshoe 15-8, 5-3.

Friona 47, Dimmitt 42

District 8-3A

Childress 19 31 41 50 54

Nocona 19 32 39 50 58

C— Addilyn Keys 15, Chloe Teichelman 5. N— Kleinhans 38. Records: Childress 19-6, 3-1; Nocona 19-9, 4-0.

District 1-2A

Gruver 8 23 41 47

Stratford 6 14 18 31

G— Bailey Maupin 15. S— Janeht Bravo 10. Records: Gruver 25-2, 4-0; Stratford 14-10, 3-1.

WT High 18 39 57 61

Boys Ranch 6 10 20 25

WT— Brenlee Hopkins 21, Addie Watkins 14, Alyssa Beagle 11. BR— A. Martinez 14. Records: WT High 14-9, 3-1; Boys Ranch 6-13, 0-4.

Sunray 10 21 40 52

S-Fritch 10 15 22 30

Sun— Kali Flores 19, Navyeli Catzidillaz 8. SF— Reegan Felker 16. Records: Sunray 10-14, 1-3; S-Fritch 7-15, 1-3

District 2-2A

Clarendon 7 15 33 36

Panhandle 15 33 47 58

P— Kinley Graham 17, Mason Jones 11. C— Mattie Johnson 13, Jade Benson 11. Records: Clarendon 16-10, 2-2; Panhandle 22-4, 3-1.

Wellington 27 46 71 83

H. Park 7 18 21 23

W— Kyla Kane 19, Kaylee Jo Neeley 15, Jasmin Cruz 14, Marlee Brown 14. HP— McClurg 11. Records: Wellington 22-5, 4-0; H. Park 10-14, 0-4.

Wheeler 9 18 28 43

Memphis 18 22 44 67

W— Perla Almanza 19, Wendy Lopez 8. M— Yaz Henderson 25, Raven Newsome 14. Records: Wheeler 14-9, 1-3; Memphis 15-8, 2-2.

District 3-2A

Vega  14  27  48  55

Sudan  1  5  11  25

V–– Knoll 25, Mason 8. Records: Vega 28-0, 3-0; Sudan 18-7, 1-2.

Olton 62, Bovina 58

District 1-1A

Darrouzett  5 5 8 12

Fort Elliott  12 30 41 48

F–– Bass 16, Hughes 14. Records: Fort Elliott 9-14, 2-4; Darrouzett 0-6, 0-17.

Miami 43 Follett 39

District 2-1A

Claude  11 25 43  57

McLean  15 22 33  41 

C–– Scoggins 16, Gabel 14. M–– Russell 11, Reichman 10. Records: Claude 22-5, 7-0; McLean 15-8, 5-2.

Shamrock  8 31 48 63

Hedley  13 24 34  48

S–– Shields 28, Sanders 18. H–– Lambert 22. Records: Shamrock 10-15, 3-4; Hedley 5-12, 1-6.

White Deer  27 42 57 69

Lefors  0 5 5 7

WD–– Haiduk 14, Tracy 12. Records: White Deer 12-13, 5-2; Lefors 3-11, 0-7.

District 3-1A

Nazareth  30 45 59  75

Wildorado  10 15 24 31

N–– Schilderink 14, Dyer 13, Corrales 12, Gerber 12, Schmucker 10.  W–– Evers 9. Records: Nazareth 20-8, 7-0; Wildorado 11-6, 5-2. 

Texline  7 21 26  43

Channing  11 17 21  27

T–– Dennis 14. C–– Harbert 16. Records: Texline 6-11, 3-4; Channing 5-18, 1-6.

Hartley  12 19 39  49

Adrian  9 15 24  31

H–– Sybesma 13, Sandoval 10. A–– Green 12. Records: Hartley 12-8, 4-3; Adrian 9-11, 0-7.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.