3 things that happened in girls hoops around the Amarillo-area Friday night

Date:

Share post:

Canyon’s Chloe Callahan (11) breaks away for a layup against Lubbock Estacado during a District 3-4A matchup on Friday night on the Joe Lombard Court at the Canyon Gym. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

District 3-5A recap

The No. 1-ranked Amarillo High Lady Sandies kept a firm grip on the district lead with a rout of Lubbock High 57-25. AHS closes out the first half of league play at 8-0, and are 25-2 overall.

The Palo Duro Lady Dons dropped a heartbreaking overtime road game to Lubbock Cooper 52-48. Palo Duro falls 4-4 in district and 10-14 overall.

Cardiac Cats

The Childress Lady Bobcats overcame a 13-point halftime deficit to down Holliday on the road in the District 8-3 opener. Trailing 25-12 at halftime, Childress outscores the Lady Eagles 45-22 In the second half. Lady Bobcats standout Grace Foster put up a game-high 29 points in the victory.

Friday’s top performers

Channing’s Chesna Harbart led all scorers across the Texas Panhandle, scoring a career-high 38 points during a District 3-1A victory against Adrian, 67-44.

Canyon’s Chloe Callahan poured in 17 points to lead the No. 1-ranked Lady Eagles to a convincing 57-12 District 3-4A win over Lubbock Estacado.

Kaeona Marqez scored 20 of her 25 points in the first half of Dalhart’s blowout win of Borger, 77-22.

Farwell’s Presley Agee earned a double-double with 19 points and 10 boards as Farwell knocked off Olton, 54-27 in a District 3-2A opener.

Girls scoreboard

District 2-6A

Tascosa 13 16 28 45

Midland Lee 6 16 27 35

T— D’Kiera Johnson 11, Aubry Johnson 8. M— Young 8, Green 8. Records: Tascosa 17-8, 1-0; Midland Lee 14-9, 0-1.

Frenship 89, Odessa Permian 37

Midland High 43, Odessa High 40

District 3-5A

Amarillo High 15 31 46 57

Lubbock High 2 4 8 25

AHS— Zayla Tinner 11, Daisha Johnson 10. LHS— Wootan 14, Chavez 5. Records: AHS 25-2, 8-0; LHS 6-16, 0-8.

Monterey 22 41 55 64

Randall 17 31 40 52

M— Mora 19, Trevino 12. R— Mariah Williams 11, Cassidy Beck 11. Records: Monterey 22-3, 7-1; Randall 13-10, 4-3.

Palo Duro 16 31 37 42 48

Cooper 11 27 38 42 52

PD— Stiger 10, Wright 10, Green 10. LC— Moore 12, Douglas 11. Records: Palo Duro 10-14, 4-4; Cooper 12-14, 4-4.

District 3-4A

Estacado 5 10 12 19

Canyon 23 37 55 73

E— Menaiya Ewing 7. C— Chloe Callahan 17,

Carter Cluck 15. Records: 2-20, 0-1; Canyon 21-1.

District 4-4A

Borger 5 14 21 22

Dalhart 25 49 64 77

B— Tabor-9, Bridges 6. D— Marquez 25, Green 19. Records: Borger 3-20, 0-1; Dalhart 18-7, 1-0.

Perryton 9 14 16 21

Dumas 4 14 22 26

P— Farney 7, Hernandez 6. D— Duran 8, Medrano 7. Records: Perryton 9-12, 0-1; Dumas 10-13, 1-0.

District 1-3A

Friona 2 14 28

Spearman 19 36 54 71

F— Carly Drake 10. S— Mia Pipkin 23, Yasmin Anguiano 9. Records: Friona 5-13, 0-5; Spearman 17-8, 5-0.

Bushland 29 50 65 74

Tulia 7 16 22 38

B— Emma Troxell 17, Ansley Sims 11, Taryn Schults 10. T— Ramirez 22, Reyes 4. Records: Bushland 11-8, 5-0; Tulia 6-17, 2-3.

Canadian 18 36 56 75

Dimmitt 6 10 18 25

C— Maddie Spence 19, Mattie Boyd 18. D— Ontuero 7, Bonilla 5. Records: Canadian 18-6, 4-1; Dimmitt 4-18.

Muleshoe 15 29 44 60

River Road 2 12 22 35

M— Anahi Barrera 17, Kylie Hernandez 13. RR— Kiser 22, Shannon 8. Records: Muleshoe 12-8, 2-3; R. Road 9-12, 2-3.

District 8-3A

Childress 10 12 45 57

Holliday 11 25 34 47

C— Grace Foster 29, Addilyn Keys 14. H— Jurecek 13. Records: Childress 17-5, 1-0; Holliday 13-9, 0–1.

District 1-2A

Gruver 15 42 65 82

Sunray 4 13 25 34

G— Bailey Maupin 23, Audi Salgado 18, Maddie McCloy 14. S— Villareal 8, Calzadillas 7. Records: Gruver 22-2, 1-0; Sunray 9-12, 0-1.

Boys Ranch 7 14 19 29

Stratford 14 26 36 49

BR— Granita Blount 12. S— Reese Schoonover 14, LaShala Anderton 12. Records: Boys Ranch 6-10, 0-1; Stratford 12-9, 1-0.

WT High 10 26 41 49

S. Fritch 6 17 25 32

WT— Calli Griffin 11, Alyssa Beagle 9. SF— Kiki Cunningham 15, Anzlie Lucero 6. Records: WT High 12-8, 1-0; S. Fritch 6-13, 0-1.

District 2-2A

Memphis 3 8 10 19

Panhandle 12 20 39 55

M— Henderson 6. P— Kinley Graham 12, Mason Jones. Records: Memphis 13-7, 0-1; Panhandle 20-3, 1-0.

Clarendon 8 20 29 37

Wellington 20 30 41 52

C— Benson 14, Johnson 9. W— Kaylee Jo Neeley 18, Marlee Brown 14, Kyla Kane 11. Records: Clarendon 14-9, 0-1; Wellington 19-5, 1-0.

Wheeler 4 22 40 47

H. Park 7 12 24 31

W— Tenori 15, Lopez 11. HP— Patterson 12, McClurg. Records: Wheeler 14-6, 1-0; H. Park 10-11, 0-1.

District 3-2A

Olton 6 15 19 27

Farwell 11 26 38 54

O— Karla Arriola 9. F— Presley Agee 19, Rodriguez 12. Records: Olton 5-14, 0-1; Farwell 18-6, 1-0.

District 1-1A

Higgins  15 30 45  62 

Booker  10 16 32  42

H–– Co Waston 19, Ca Watson 14. Records: Higgins 13-3, 3-0; Booker 6-14, 1-2.

Darrouzett  0 5 7 7

Follett  13 24 32  54

F–– Laubin 11, Jones 10, Smith 10. D–– McDaugle. Records: Follett 9-13, 3-0; Darrouzett 0-16, 0-4.

District 2-1A

Hedley  6 9 9 15

McLean  28 43 56  64

M–– Vasquez 14, Reichman 13, Carter 12. H–– Carreon 6. Records: McLean 13-7, 3-1; Hedley 4-11. 0-5.

Groom  3 13 24  34

Shamrock  2 8 9 20

G–– Ritter 11, Trevino 9. S–– Shortnacy 7, O’Gorman 6 Records: Groom 12-9, 3-1; Shamrock 8-14, 1-3.

White Deer  7 12 23 37

Claude  14 34 47  61

C–– Fouquet 19, Gabel 14. W–– Bradley 20. Records: Claude 20-5, 5-0; White Deer 10-12, 3-1.

District 3-1A

Happy  7 17 23  40

Hartley  8 16 28  33

Hap–– Johnson 14, Gibson 9. Har–– Sandoval 10, Gomez 7. Records: Happy: 12-14, 4-0; Hartley: 9-8, 1-3.

Nazareth  30 59 82  93

Texline  3 5 9 11

N–– Heiman 26, Corrales 12, Schmucker 11. T–– Gallaway 7. Records Nazareth 17-8, 5-0; Texline 5-10, 2-3.

Channing 8  30 42 67

Adrian  6 12 29  44

C–– Harbert 38, Phillips 15. A–– Ruiz 19, Andrade 14. Records: Channing 5-15, 1-3; Adrian 9-8, 0-4.

TAPPS

District 1-1A

Holy Cross 1 3 13 17

WF Christ Academy 2 10 20 33

HC— Bailey George 8, Megan Greer 2. Record: Holy Cross 1-11, 0-2.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.