3 things that happened in girls district basketball on Jan. 8

Date:

Share post:

Canyon’s Karlie Venhaus drives to the basket against Perryton in a District 4-4A matchup Friday night at the Canyon Gym. [Ashley Eller/ For Press Pass Sports]

Plainview stuns AHS

The Plainview Lady Bulldogs shocked the Texas Panhandle on Friday upsetting the No. 2-ranked Amarillo High Lady Sandies, 71-70, at the Bulldogs Gym in Plainview on Friday.

The stunning victory that came down to the final seconds gives the Lady Bulldogs (12-5 overall) the outright lead in a very early District 3-5A race at 3-0. AHS falls to 11-2, 2-1.

Plainview’s Emily Sigaia poured in a team-high 23 points, while Lady Sandies Mackenzie Johnson scored a game-high 24.

Bushland finds district win column

After suffering a district opening loss to Spearman, the Bushland Lady Falcons bounced back with a key 58-45 victory at Dalhart on Friday.

Free-throw shooting was the key to the win for Bushland, which improves to 9-6 overall and 1-1 in District 1-3A. Sophomore Emma Troxell scored 12 of her game-high 23 points from the charity stripe, going a perfect 12-of-12 from the line. Teammate Taryn Schultz was also big going 9-of-11 from the stripe, scoring 13 points for the contest.

With the loss, Dalhart falls to 12-6, 0-2.

Friday’s top performers

Tascosa’s Avery Carter scored 24 points to lead the Lady Rebels past Caprock 68-53.

Briley Merket of Canadian put up a game-high 27 points in the Lady Cats 90-16 win against Highland Park.

Claude’s Maddox Scoggins and Lanie Stapp combined for 27 points to keep the Lady Stangs undefeated in District 2-1A.

District 3-5A

Amarillo High 17 39 55 70

Plainview 16 32 55 71

AHS— McKenzie Smith 24, Briley Barnes 14, Rachel Haase 14. P— Emily Sigaia 23, Katy Long 16. Records: Amarillo High 11-2, 2-1; Plainview 12-5, 3-0.

Caprock 11 13 36 53

Tascosa 15 33 53 68

C— Strong, Staitin 8. T— Avery Carter 24, Jessalyn Gonzales 16, D’Kiera Johnson 12. Records: Caprock 6-11, 1-2; Tascosa 8-10, 2-1.

Palo Duro 10 21 33 42

Randall 7 17 26 38

P— Leyla Wright 10 Victoria Moreno 7. R— Ainsley Velasquez 17, Kailee Benton 8. Records: Palo Duro 13-4, 1-2; Randall 7-13, 0-3.

District 4-4A

Perryton 0 0 2 7

Canyon 22 46 62 70

P— Merkel. C— Winfrey 13, Thomas 12. Records: Perryton 8-6, 1-1; Canyon 15-1 2-0.

Hereford 13 27 41 60

Dumas 8 14 22 26

H— Taytum Stow 19. D— Shedit Madeet 8. Records: Hereford 9-4, 1-1; Dumas 6-13, 1-1.

Pampa 50, Borger 31

District 1-3A

Bushland 9 27 37 58

Dalhart 11 19 36 45

B— Emma Troxell 23, Taryn Schultz 12. D— Lenz 10, Davila 10. Records: Bushland 9-6, 1-1; Dalhart 12-6, 0-2.

River Road 12 17 23 32

Spearman 17 33 57 70

RR— Carrillo 11, Kiser 10. S— Pipkin 21, Whitefield 10. Records: River Road 2-14, 0-2; Spearman 10-5, 2-0.

Highland Park 5 10 12 16

Canadian 20 43 70 90

H— McClurg 6, Rodriguez 2. C— Briley Merket 27, Tinley Pennington 14, Maddie Spence 11

Sam Krehbiel 10. Records: Highland Park 3-9, 1-1; Canadian 15-2, 2-0.

District 2-3A

Slaton 8 14 24 44

Childress 15 31 54 69

S— Parker 26. C— Addilyn Keys 17, Chloe Teichelman 17, Grace Foster 16. Record: Childress 6-6, 3-2.

Shallowater 59, Idalou 45

Abernathy 10 22 27 38

Tulia 8 17 21 27

T— Ramirez 11, Chasco 6. Records: Abernathy 10-8, 2-3; Tulia 7-11, 0-5.

District 1-2A

WT High 34

Stratford 73

WT— Watkins 7. S— Reaghan Audrain 17, Cody Paige Audrain 13, Ashton Lavake 13. Records: Stratford 11-6, 2-0.

S. Fritch 5 12 23 29

Sunray 6 15 34 43

SF— Kadance Vaughn 9 Gracie Nicholes 8. S— DelaRosa 13 Hernandez 13. S. Fritch 6-7, 0-2.

District 2-2A

Clarendon 11 19 33 43

Wellington 13 24 38 53

C— Jade Benson 12, Ashlynn Crawford 10. W— Kayla Kane 19, Asia Shrubs 10. Records: Clarendon 9-6, 2-1; Wellington 12-3, 2-0.

Shamrock 10 15 25 33

Wheeler 17 30 45 56

S— Shields 17. W— Adkins 12, Almanza 10

Record: Shamrock 6-9, 0-2

District 3-2A

Vega 17 33 46 58

Farwell 11 21 32 53

V— Richards 22, Houp 12. F— Agee 27, Smith 8. Records: Vega 10-7, 1-0; Farwell 11-9, 1-1.

Olton 60, Bovina 41

District 1-1A

Follett 23 37 46 61

Darouzett 0 0 7 13

F— Jones 16, Schilling 11. D— Wheatley 10

Records: Follett 11-1, 5-0. Darrouzett 2-8, 1-4.

Lefors 3 8 10 15

McLean 25 39 55 64

L— Winkler 8. M— Long 15, Russell 11. Records: McLean 7-3, 3-2.

District 2-1A

White Deer 7 17 36 48

Silverton 7 22 27 32

W— Forney 12, Weathers 9. S— Francis 11.

Records: White Deer 11-8, 2-0

Groom 11 16 22 28

Claude 21 36 48 55

G— Aubrey Ritter 19. C— Maddox Scoggins 15, Lanie Stapp 12. Records: Groom 11-7, 0-2. Claude 7-8, 3-0

Valley 80, Hedley 17

District 3-1A

Happy 11 16 31 47

Hartley 3 13 20 30

Hap— Ashlyn White 15, Kenli Johnson 11. Har— Mallory Sandoval 18. Records: Happy 12-5, 4-1. Hartley 6-4, 3-3.

Nazareth 25 37 50 68

Texline 2 8 12 19

N— Merry Gerber 20, Addie Dyer 11. T— Ralston 5. Records: Nazareth 14-3, 4-0.

Adrian 39, Channing 38

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

High School Volleyball Roundup – Randall sweeps Hereford, Pampa downs Canyon

Check out a recap of Tuesday's High School Volleyball action.

Boys Athlete of the Week – Avion Carter, Tascosa

Tascosa defensive lineman Avion Carter earns First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week.

Girls Athlete of the Week – Jo Moffitt, Amarillo High

Amarillo High's Jo Moffitt earns First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week.

Texas Tech rides with Joey McGuire’s ‘What’s Next’ mentality

Texas Tech takes on Joey McGuire's "What's next" mentality.