3 things that happened in girls district basketball on Jan. 18

Date:

Share post:

Panhandle’s Katelyn Haney scores a bucket against Wellington during a District 2-2A showdown on Tuesday night at the Wellington Gym. [Nicole Dill/ For Press Pass Sports]

Panhandle downs Wellington

Panhandle went on the road and used a strong second effort to knock off No. 6 Wellington, 63-53, in the first of two District 2-2A showdowns.

Since dropping the district opener to Clarendon, the Ettes are finding their stride winning three straight, improving to 19-8 overall and 3-1 in league play. Wellington (20-6) suffers its first district loss, falling into a first place tie with both Panhandle and Clarendon at 3-1.

Tuesday’s matchup was a good as advertised with the game tied, 27-27, going into halftime. Panhandle’s defense locked down in the final two quarters, and the shooters got hot down the stretch. Sydnee Adee led Panhandle with 15 points, followed by teammate Sydney Adee Grace Sims with 14, and Kate Kuehler’s 11.

Lady Skyrocket senior Kyla Kane poured in a game-high 28 points despite the loss.

Lady Sandies stay strong

Amarillo High continues to separate itself from the rest of the pack in District 3-5A.

During a Battle of Bell Street showdown at Randall on Tuesday, the Lady Sandies made a statement jumping out to a commanding 29-8 first quarter lead. AHS quickly put things out of reach by halftime building a 47-14 advantage.

The No. 4-ranked Lady Sandies (21-5) are unbeaten at 4-0 in district, and have yet to get a challenge. An improved but youthful Randall squad drops to 17-10, 3-1.

McKenzie Smith tallied a game-high 18 points for AHS. Teammate Jada Graves and Lacey Rice scored 14, as Briley Barnes chipped in 11.

Tuesday’s top performers

Dumas guard Kamryn Cox lit up Perryton for a career-high 32 points during a 68-49 win at home.

Pampa freshman Berlin Bartlett poured in 20 points that helped the Lady Harvesters to a huge road victory at Hereford.

Silverton’s Sara Casner scored 15 points that lifted the Lady Owls to a huge home win over Claude, 44-40.

District 3-5A

Amarillo High 29 47 61 68

Randall 8 14 27 40

AHS— McKenzie Smith 18, Jada Graves 14, Lacey Rice 14, Briley Barnes 11. R— Sadie Sanchez 9. Records: AHS 21-5, 4-0; Randall 17-10, 3-1.

Plainview 24 39 56 79

Tascosa 17 35 62 81

P— Mady Williams 31, Katy Long 29, Daniela Guzman 8. T— Daizjia Oages 17, Aniyah Brackens 17, Za’Miyah Dickson 14, Autumn Roberts 14. Records: Plainview 13-13, 2-2; Tascosa 10-14, 2-2.

Palo Duro 5 11 14 23

Caprock 19 36 46 64

PD— Torrence 8, Grady 5. C— Alana Strong 17, Tyra Navarrete 9, Moriah Pearson 9. Records: Palo Duro 7-19, 0-4; Caprock 16-9, 1-3.

District 4-4A

Borger 6 19 26 27

Canyon 21 41 58 81

B— Realitee Brisco 6. C— Taylor Thomas 20, Zoey McBroom 11, Kinslee Millican 10. Records: Borger 9-12, 1-3; Canyon 19-5, 4-0.

Pampa 15 25 37 51

Hereford 11 18 38 44

P— Bartlett 20, Lacher 9. H— Blair 12, Carbajal 10. Records: Pampa 16-9, 2-2; Pampa 16-9, 2-2; Hereford 12-14, 2-2.

Perryton 6 15 27 48

Dumas 16 40 57 69

P— Stokes 14, Merkel 11. D— Kamryn Cox 32, Abree Elsheimer 10. Records: Perryton 8-19, 1-3; Dumas 16-10, 2-2.

District 1-3A

Canadian 32 55 75 99

River Road 2 2 6 6

C— Krehbiel 26, Merket 20, Boyd 15, Davis 12. RR— Threet 4, McWilliams 2. Records: Canadian 25-1, 4-0; River Road 4-17, 0-4.

Bushland 14 26 55 66

H. Park 13 22 27 41

B— Troxell 18, Cochran 15. HP— Cassie McClurg 21, Alana Davis 10. Records: Bushland 17-6, 3-1; Highland Park 9-15, 1-3.

Dalhart 9 14 22 27

Spearman 11 37 52 55

D— Kennedy Green 15. S— Kinleigh Richardson 20, Addison Whitefield 15. Records: Dalhart 17-8, 1-3; Spearman 20-7, 3-1.

District 2-3A

Roosevelt 5 10 15 25

Childress 15 34 43 63

R— Lexi 8, Bueno 7. C— Teichelman 23, Taylor 11. Records: Lub. Roosevelt 3-11, 1-6; Childress 15-11, 5-2.

Shallowater 62, Abernathy 29

Idalou 87, Slaton 29

District 3-3A

Dimmitt 40, Friona 26

Muleshoe 46, Littlefield 33

Denver City 47, Lamesa 32

District 1-2A

Gruver 18 46 61 69

S. Fritch 6 11 18 23

G— Camryn Armes 23, Bailey Maupin 12. SF— Bass 5, Vaughn 5. Records: Gruver 21-0, 4-0; Sanford-Fritch 3-13, 1-3.

Stratford 18 30 45 57

Sunray 10 16 29 35

St— Bell 15, Gonzales 12. S— Vargas 13. Records: Stratford 12-9, 3-1; Sunray 10-17, 2-2.

District 2-2A

Panhandle 14 27 43 63

Wellington 12 27 39 53

P— Sydney Adee 15, Grace Sims 14, Kate Kuehler 11. W— Kyla Kane 28. Records: Panhandle 19-8, 3-1; Wellington 20-6, 3-1.

Shamrock 9 16 19 34

Clarendon 22 41 59 71

S— A. O’Gorman 22, K. Macian 9. C— Madison Smith 23, Makenna Shadle 15, Courtlyn Conklin 13. Records: Shamrock 4-16, 0-3; Clarendon 15-13, 3-1.

Memphis 12 21 34 53

Wheeler 11 17 26 34

M— Graham 16, Arent 13, Lindley 10. W— Emely Garcia 21, Sayra Lopez 7. Records: Memphis 8-14, 2-2; Wheeler 9-13, 0-3.

District 3-2A

Bovina 16 25 39 53

Boys Ranch 7 13 23 31

B— Pilly Saenz 16, Alyssa Marquez 14. BR— Shaylee Neely 13, Sara Acosta 6. Records: Bovina 9-10, 1-2; Boys Ranch 9-4, 0-2.

Olton at Vega (postponed)

District 1-1A

Booker 7 19 24 32

Ft Elliott 5 15 27 34

FE— Sydney Hughes 14, Yesenia Perez 8, Savanna Sims 8. Records: Booker 8-12, 2-5; Fort Elliott 12-9, 4-3.

Miami 11 24 32 36

Darrouzett 0 0 6 7

M— Tollison 16, Skidmore 10. D— Burkhalter 4.

Records: Miami 13-7. 6-1, Darrouzett 0-13, 0-7.

District 2-1A

Claude 7 19 27 40

Silverton 4 18 34 44

C— Holland 11, Fouquet 7. S— Casner 15.

Records: Claude 11-11, 3-1; Silverton 15-6, 4-0.

Valley 21 35 50 61

White Deer 6 13 15 26

V— Pointer 15, Schueler 11. WD— Weathers 11

Records: Valley 14-4, 3-1; White Deer 11-13, 1-3.

District 3-1A

Nazareth 11 29 42 48

Wildorado 4 14 22 23

N— Corrales 13, Gerber 10. W— Ragland 10.

Records: Nazareth 16-10, 5-0. Wildorado 9-14, 2-3.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.