3 things that happened in district basketball on Jan. 7

Date:

Share post:

Amarillo High’s Lacey Rice surveys the floor against Palo Duro during a District 3-5A opener at the PD Activity Center on Friday night. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

AHS rolls into District 3-5A

The No. 6-ranked Amarillo High Lady Sandies opened up District 3-5A action in a big way thumping Palo Duro 70-21 at the PD Activity Center on Friday night.

AHS wasted little time blowing the contest wide open jumping out to a 24-4 first quarter advantage.

McKenzie Smith and Lacey Rice combined for 39 of the Lady Sandies 70 points. Smith poured in a game-high 20, followed by Rice with 19.

AHS improves to 18-5 overall and 1-0 in league play.

Randall also opened district on top by taming Tascosa 67-58. The Lady Raiders move to 15-9 overall and 1-0 in 3-5A. Sadie Sanchez had a game-high 21 points for Randall.

Clarendon stuns Panhandle

The first night of a full girls district schedule brought one of the biggest upsets.

District 2-2A favorite, and No. 6-ranked Panhandle was left stunned on the road falling at Clarendon, 44-30.

The Ettes, who reached the state semifinals a year ago, struggled from the floor falling behind 14-8 in a tough scoring first half. The Lady Broncos picked up the pace in the second half opening a 30-18 lead after three quarters and never looked back. Hayden Elam was sensational leading Clarendon with a game-high 19 points. Teammate Finley Cunningham added nine points.

Clarendon is now 15-12, 1-0. Panhandle drops to 16-8, 0-1.

Friday’s top performers

Borger opened District 4-4A with a 53-46 victory over Perryton. Realitee Brisco was a big reason for that win scoring 21 points.

Highland Park’s Cassie McClurg scored a game-best 24 points that helped the Lady Hornets sting River Road, 65-15.

Mercedes Harrwig of Miami kept the Lady Warriors unbeaten in district with a 24 point effort during a 60-43 home win against McLean.

The Tulia boys blasted Slaton 70-36. During the convincing win, senior Alan Garcia was tough to stop with 23 points.

The Childress boys went on the road nabbing a 55-43 victory at Idalou. Junior Lamont Nickelberry scored a team-high 16 points.

Girls district scores

District 3-5A

Amarillo High 24 38 56 70

Palo Duro 4 7 15 2 1

AHS— McKenzie Smith 20, Lacey Rice 19. PD— J. Torrance 10, J. Williams 5. Records: Amarillo High 18-5, 1-0. Palo Duro 7-16, 0-1.

Tascosa 19 34 44 58

Randall 15 27 43 67

T— D. Oages 13, A. Brackens 13, A. Roberts 11. R— Sadie Sanchez 21, Leah Garcia 12. Records: Tascosa 8-13, 0-1. Randall 15-9, 1-0.

Plainview 15 33 42 63

Caprock 17 31 44 59

P — Brooks 25, Williams 24. C— Alana Strong 18, Vanessa Byrd 15, Mariah Cordova 12, J.J. Echols 12. Records: Plainview 12-11, 1-0; Caprock 15-7, 0-1.

District 4-4A

Hereford 2 11 13 26

Canyon 11 26 51 62

H— Blair 8. C— Thomas 17, Moss 14, Glynn 12, McBroom 11. Records: Hereford 10-13, 0-1; Canyon 16-5, 1-0.

Perryton 10 17 29 46

Borger 9 19 33 53

P— Martinez 12, Ramirez 9, Navarrete 9. B— Realitee Brisco 21, Maccie Northcutt 6. Records: Perryton 7-18, 0-1; Borger 9-9, 1-0.

Dumas 15 25 44 56

Pampa 14 21 34 39

D— Cox 15 Madit 13. P— Bartlett 20. Records: Dumas 15-8, 1-0; Pampa 14-9, 0-1.

District 1-3A

Canadian 13 22 44 65

Dalhart 7 19 21 28

C— Merket 19, Boyd 11, Cook 11. D— Trusler 9, Green 8. Records: Canadian 22-1, 1-0; Dalhart 16-6, 0-1.

Bushland 14 23 36 42

Spearman 7 13 22 32

B— Emma Troxell 15, Ellie Frye 13. S— Braylen Lusby 10. Records: Bushland 15-5, 1-0; Spearman 17-7, 0-1.

H. Park 18 34 53 65

R. Road 3 5 11 15

HP— Cassie McClurg 24, Alana Davis 21, Nevaeh Rodriquez 11. RR— Rylee Kunkel 9. Record: H. Park 9-12, 1-0; R. Road 4-14, 0-1.

District 2-3A

Idalou 62, Childress 26

Abernathy 40, Lubbock Roosevelt 19

Tulia 70, Slaton 29

District 3-3A

Lamesa 37, Friona 23

Brownfield 58, Littlefield 20

District 1-2A

Stratford 16 38 56 71

WT High 8 16 21 24

S— Gonzalez 15, Tims 15, Mayorga 11, Clements 11. WT— Beale 9. Records: Stratford 11-8, 2-0; WT High 1-14, 0-2.

Sunray 13 22 29 42

S. Fritch 8 12 22 28

S— Mariela 8, Ari D. 8. SF— S. Williams 7, K. Vaughn 7. Records: Sunray 9-15, 1-0. Sanford-Fritch 1-12, 0-2.

District 2-2A

Wellington 18 46 55 63

Wheeler 4 7 9 11

Wel—Kyla Kane 14, Presley Kane 14, Hadlee Gomez 14. Whe— Selena Lopez 4, Sayra Lopez 4. Records: Wellington 18-5, 1-0; Wheeler 9-11, 0-1.

Panhandle 5 8 18 30

Clarendon 6 14 30 44

P— Kuecher 13, Ford 8. C— Hayden Elam 19, Finley Cunningham 9. Records: Panhandle 16-8, 0-1. Clarendon 15-12, 1-0.

Memphis 9 26 32 43

Shamrock 2 7 23 34

M— Graham 14, Lindley 12. S— O’Gorman 16, Sims 6. Records: Memphis 7-12, 1-0; Shamrock 0-1 in district.

District 3-2A

Olton 9 12 36 44

Farwell 15 35 56 79

O— Noack 14, Cox 11. F— Charlie May Trimble 18, Landri Richey 15, Makylee Baldwin 13, Kendi Richey 10. Records: Farwell 20-5, 1-0.

Vega 11 25 36 48

Boys Ranch 5 15 18

V— Katelyn Ruiz 13, Kami Drinnon 10. BR— Neely 8, Artz 8. Records: Vega 15-9, 1-0; Boys Ranch 9-3, 0-1.

District 1-1A

Miami 16 34 43 60

McLean: 11, 23, 33, 43

Mia— Mercedes Harrwig 24, Abby Skidmore 13. Mc— K. Russell 14, A. Russell 9. Records: Miami 11-6, 4-0; McLean 11-8, 3-1.

Darrouzett 0 0 0 5

Fort Elliott 14 31 48 56

D— Macias 3. FE— Sims 11, Hughes 10, Perez 10. Records: Darrouzett 0-11, 0-5; Fort Elliott 10-8, 2-2.

Lefors 4 7 11 22

Booker 12 17 38 48

B— DeSantiago 14, GoDoy 7. Records: Lefors 1-3, 5-6; Booker 2-3, 8-10.

District 2-1A

Claude 5 18 25 38

Valley 6 12 14 21

C— Gabel 11, Fouquet 10. V— Bagwell 10, Schlueter 7. Records: Claude 9-10, 1-0; Valley 12-4, 0-1.

Hedley 0 2 2 4

White Deer 19 27 40 57.

H— Holmes 4. WD— Swires 17. Records: Hedley 0-11, 0-1; White Deer 11-10, 1-0.

District 3-1A

Nazareth 26 45 61 76

Texline 5 9 15 19

N— Makenzy Corrales 17, Addie Dyer 16. T— Lilly Dominguez 7. Records: Nazareth 14-10, 3-0; Texline 2-5, 0-2.

Happy 13 22 40 52

Hartley 8 16 26 37

Hap— Hannah Drake 18, Halee Johnson 8. Har— Mallory Sandoval 10, Danielle Sybesma 6. Records: Happy 14-8, 3-0; Hartley 8-6, 0-2.

Boys district scores

District 2-3A

Childress 7 18 39 55

Idalou 5 14 26 43

C— Lamont Nickelberry 16, Billy Moore 15. I— Kutter Houchin 12, Houston Stark 12. Records: Childress 7-11, 2-1; Idalou 5-13, 1-2.

Tulia 22 35 55 70

Slaton 12 20 28 36

T— A. Garcia 23, Franco 17. S— Baker 11, Brewster 10. Record: Tulia 17-5, 2-1.

Abernathy 64, Lubbock Roosevelt 29

District 3-3A

Dimmitt 50, Denver City 43

Lamesa 64, Friona 35

Brownfield 45, Littlefield 35

District 1-1A

Miami 22 30 40 52

McLean 20 27 38 49

Mi— Thompson 20, Morton 12. Mc— Carter 18, Retana 16, Salazar 10. Records: Miami 4-1, 2-1; McLean 7-11, 1-2.

Lefors 0 4 8 12

Booker 15 28 47 63

L— Taylor 6. B— Banuelos 20, Ramirez 13. Records: Lefors 0-3, 0-2; Booker 10-8, 2-1.

Fort Elliott 51, Darrouzett 27

District 3-1A

Nazareth 9 18 34 48

Texline 9 24 42 54

N— Gerber 14, Schulte 12. T— W. Luther 16, E. Espino 12, N. Lozano 12. Records: Nazareth 12-10, 2-1. Texline 17-2, 3-0.

Happy 8 27 40 54

Hartley 6 6 10 22

Hap— Reyes 11, Sperry 10. Har— Thompson 10, Cromer 8. Records: Happy 1-2, 5-5. Hartley 0-4, 1-10.

Adrian 2, Channing 0 (forfeit)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Alan Sharpensteen wins modifieds and maintain lead atop Route 66 standings

Alan Sharpensteen held on to the points with a victory at the Route 66 Speedway on Saturday night.

Dumas highlights State 7-on-7 State Football Championship

Amarillo High, Dumas, Hereford, Childress and Stratford all competed at the State 7-on-7 Football Championship on Thursday through Saturday at Veterans Park in College Station.

Canyon’s Abree Winfrey shines at Nike Outdoor National Meet

Canyon's Abree Winfrey won the 400 meter hurdle event at the 2022 Nike Outdoor National Track and Field meet in Eugene, Ore.

Texas Panhandle teams prepare for 7-on-7 State Football Tournament

Amarillo High, Dumas, Hereford, Childress and Stratford will all compete at the 2022 7-on-7 State Football Championships beginning Thursday through Saturday at Veterans Park in College Station.