3 things that happened in boys hoops around the Amarillo-area Tuesday night

Date:

Share post:

Bushland’s Brody Sutterfield goes over a Spearman defender for a bucket during a District 1-3A game Tuesday night at the Bushland Gym. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Sandies and Dons pass test on South Plains

Amarillo High and Palo Duro were given tough challenges, but both came away with key District 3-5A victories.

The Sandies (17-8, 7-0) played stellar defense to pull away from Lubbock Cooper 48-31. AHS held the Pirates to nine points in the second quarter. Sandies junior Chris Dees scored a game-high 20 points.

The Dons (12-4, 6-1) overcame a 10-point halftime deficit to outscore Lubbock Coronado 38-22 in the final two quarters for a 54-48 win. Jelani Mohamed had 19 for Palo Duro.

Bushland nabs big W

Bushland earned a hard fought 39-34 home win over Spearman on Tuesday night in a District 1-3A showdown.

The victory keeps the Falcons (10-7, 4-0) tied atop the league standings with Canadian (5-1, 4-0).

Nathan Welch led the Falcons with 11, followed by Jalin Marshall with 10 points.

Tuesday’s top performers

Luke Mason of Wildorado had a huge night with 20 points that was a big part of the Mustangs 44-42 win against Channing. The victory is the first district win for the Mustangs boys basketball program in school history.

Grant McCook scored a game-high 18 points to lead Canadian past River Road 67-27.

Shamrock’s Sean Wright was the main catalyst for the Irish’s 72-28 win against McLean. Wright poured in a career-high 32 points.

Booker’s Israel and Abraham Bannelos each scored 19 points during a Kiowas 53-41 victory against Fort Elliott.

Trace Carey of Kelton was clutch scoring 31 points during a 67-57 win against Miami.

Boys scoreboard

District 3-5A

Amarillo High 14 27 42 48

Lub. Cooper 12 22 29 31

AHS— Chris Dees 20, Owen Boyett 10. LC— Rylan Wilcox 9. Records: AHS 17-8, 7-0; Cooper 13-10, 4-3.

Palo Duro 7 16 33 54

Lub. Coronado 12 26 29 48

PD— Jelani Mohamed 19, Kadden Price 13

Thaddeus Udoh 12. LC— Alvarez 11, Tillman 11. Records: Palo Duro 12-4, 6-1; Coronado 8-12, 2-5.

Plainview 17 28 45 61

Caprock 6 19 34 53

P— R. Jackson 20, A. Martinez 19. C— Yel Deeng 14, Jaden Chavez 13, Marcos Barrientes 13. Records: Plainview 10-13, 3-5. Caprock 3-16, 1-6.

District 1-3A

Spearman 9 16 27 34

Bushland 4 14 32 39

S— Levi Garrett 11, Jack Wilkerson 9. B— Nathan Welch 11, Jaylin Marshall 10. Records: Spearman 12-9, 2-2; Bushland 10-7, 4-0.

River Road 8 12 20 27

Canadian 23 32 50 67

RR— Luis Delgado 11. C— Grant McCook 18, Gary Anderson 12, Bill Koetting 10. Records: R. Road 4-15, 2-2; Canadian 5-1, 4-0.

Tulia 13 30 47 61

Friona 8 12 22. 31

T— Riley Ramos 13, Johnny Yarbrough 7. F— Jared Rejino 12 and Josiah Rejino 10. Records: Tulia 18-6, 2-2; Friona 3-13, 0-4.

Dimmitt 70, Muleshoe 47

District 1-1A

Kelton 67, Miami 57

K— Carey 31, Herndon 22. M— Douglass 17, Homfeld 14. Records: Kelton 9-4 2-2; Miami 4-6 1-2.

Higgins  5 13 17  30

Follett  9 23 36  44

H–– Watson 13, Woods 9. F— Franks 15, Camacho 11, Records: Follett 4-11 1-2; Higgins 1-12 0-4.

Booker  7 14 36  53

Fort Elliott  10 19 33 41

B–– I. Bannelos 19, A. Bannelos 19. F–– York 17, Boydston 13 Records: Booker 8-12 4-0; Fort Elliott 7-11 2-1.

District 2-1A

McLean  6 14 23  28

Shamrock  10 26 49  72

S–– Wright 32, Jernigan 13, Patel 12. M–– Crockett 10 Records: Shamrock 13-10, 2-2 McLean 3-4, 2-1.

Groom  7 15 30  41

White Deer  7 22 31 46

W–– Damron 21, Ketchum 13. G–– Linquist 15, Lamb 10 Records: White Deer 9-11, 3-0; Groom 9-1, 3-1.

District 3-1A

Wildorado 18  27 33 44

Channing  9 19 25 42

W— Mason 20. C— Baca 14. Records: Wildorado 5-13 1-3; Channing 4-16 1-3.

Happy  19 31 39  52

Adrian  2 12 16  21

H–– Coile 13, Jameson 10 A–– Read 9, Garman 6. Records: Happy 11-13, 4-1; Adrian 5-13, 0-4.

Texline  25 40 60  85

Hartley  11 22 29  51

T–– Lozano 21 H–– Ellis 14. Records: Texline 15-5, 4-1; Hartley 12-9, 1-3.

Nondistrict

Gruver 21 32 48 63

Borger 11 15 23 34

G— Jalin Conyers 23, Bo Butler 11, Hunter Haynes 10. Record: Gruver 15-4.

Pampa 15 29 39 49

WF High 12 20 26

P— Andrew Stevens 19. Records: Pampa: 20-5.

Nazareth  4 14 20 29 

Lubbock Christian  9 22 31 38

L–– Lack 16. N–– Van Dijk 7 Record: Nazareth 16-7

Vega 74, Highland Park 64

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.