3 things that happened in boys hoops around the Amarillo-area Friday night

Date:

Share post:

FILE— Amarillo High’s Brendan Hausen, right, tries to get past a Randall defender Tuesday night. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

District 3-5A recap

Amarillo High and Palo Duro each picked up wins to keep themselves atop the District 3-5A standings.

The Sandies throttled Lubbock High 64-13 to stay all alone in first place at 6-0 in 3-5A and 16-8 overall. The Dons earned an important road win at Lubbock Cooper 63-51 to break a second place tie, while staying a game back of AHS at 5-1 in the league and 11-4 overall.

Nazareth takes down Texline

In a battle of Top-10 teams in Class 1A, Nazareth got the better of Texline in the first of two District 3-1A meetings. The No. 10-ranked Swifts went up to No. 7 Texline, and came away with a 56-44 win. Nathaneal Van Djik and Kaden Cleavinger led the way by each scoring 13 points.

Friday’s top performers

Spearman’s Jack Wilkerson poured in 22 points during the Lynx 58-37 District 1-3A victory against Friona.

Canadian’s Grant McCook scored 17 points to keep the Wildcats unbeaten in District 1-3A with a 61-45 win at Dimmitt.

Fort Elliott’s Isaac York sank Kelton with a 25-point night as the Cougars won 54-48, moving to 2-0 in District 1-1A.

It was a thrilling birthday for McLean’s Ben Crockett. Known more for his play on the gridiron, the Tigers senior not only turned 18-years old Friday, but also scored a career-high 24 points during McLean’s 51-44 victory against Hedley.

Boys scoreboard

District 3-5A

Amarillo High 17 32 48 64

Lubbock High 2 4 5 13

AHS— Xa Landry-Brittin 14, Chris Dees 12. LHS— Mendez 6. Records: AHS 16-8, 6-0; LHS 3-16, 0-6.

Palo Duro 13 23 45 63

Cooper 14 21 38 51

PD— Kaje Lee 20, Jealani Mohamed 12, Thaddeus Udoh 12, Braedyn Harley 10. LC— Spears 15, Fiddler 11. Records: Palo Duro 11-4, 5-1; Cooper 13-9, 4-2.

Monterey 16 30 47 65

Randall 15 30 49 64

M— White 16, Valderas 11, Tipton 10

R— Thomas 20, Okechukwu Heider 17, Gutz 11. Records: Monterey 12-10, 4-2; Randall 11-12, 3-4.

District 1-3A

Canadian 15 27 47 61

Dimmitt 6 20 28 45

C— Grant McCook 17, Bill Koetting 12, Stephen Pulliam 11. D— Gabe Ontiveros 10. Records: Canadian 4-1, 3-0; Dimmitt 9-11, 1-2.

Bushland 20 33 43 48

Tulia 11 15 31 40

B— Jaylin Marshall 17, Skyler Jaco 14. T— Ramos 11. Records: 9-7, 3-0; Tulia 17-6, 1-2.

Friona 5 15 23 37

Spearman 8 26 41 58

F— Grado 13, Rejino 5. S— Wilkerson 22

Garnett 18. Records: Friona 3-11, 0-3.

District 1-1A

Higgins  2 2 15 19

Booker  22 42 65  81

B––  A. Banuelos 16, I. Banuelos 16, Avila 11, Sanchez 10. H–– Woods 8 Records: Booker 6-13, 3-0; Higgins 1-11, 0-3.

Fort Elliott  8 26 42 54

Kelton  14 29 38  48

F—York 25, Boydston 16.

Records: Fort Elliott 7-10, 2-0; Kelton 8-4, 1-2.

District 2-1A

Shamrock  13 30. 36  44

Groom  7 18 33 50

G–– Ward 14, Linquist 12, Lamb 10. S–– Wright 16 Records: Groom 9-0, 3-0; Shamrock 12-10, 1-2.

Hedley  7 11 22  44

McLean 12  25 38 51

M–– Crockett 24. A–– Upton 14, Harpe 10, Book 10 Records: McLean 3-3, 2-0; Hedley 11-7, 0-3.

White Deer 53, Claude 50

District 3-1A

Nazareth  11 25 36  56

Texline  12 18 26  44

N–– Van Dijk 13, Cleavinger 13, Dyer 10. T–– Lozano 8 Records: Nazareth 16-6, 4-0; Texline 14-5, 3-1.

Happy  10 20 32  38

Hartley  8 17 26  36

Hap–– Coile 11, Wilhite 9. Har–– Green 13 Records: Happy 10-13, 3-1; Hartley 12-8, 1-2.

Channing  19 31 48  56

Adrian  8 19 28  38

C–– T. Birdsong 18, L. Birdsong 16. A–– Read 22, Garman 6 Records: Channing 4-15, 1-2; Adrian 5-12, 0-3

TAPPS

Holy Cross 15 22 32 48

WF Christ Academy 7 9 19 23

HC— Carlos Ramos 13, Luke Rickwartz 13. Record: Holy Cross 9-3, 2-0.

Nondistrict

Hereford 13 25 32 50

Lubbock titans 10 17 31 46

H— Blake walker 17. LT— Will bruffey 14. Record: Hereford 13-10.

WF High 6 9 20 31

Childress 8 27 31 64

WF— Fenagle 13. C— Matthew Cochran 20, Devron Sims 17. Record: Childress 14-4.

Wheeler 7 15 32 43

Gruver 3 21 42 55

W— Brady Bailey 12, Edwin gaucin 11,

Gustavo Andrade 10. G— Conyers 18, Bo Butler 12, Hunter Haynes 12, Carter Armes 11. Record: Wheeler 13-6. Gruver 14-4.

Vega 11 22 36 46

Panhandle 5 12 22 36

V— B. Schroeder 13, C. Kirkland 9. P— Wes Jones 10, Landyn Hack 10. Records: Vega 15-5. Panhandle 12-10.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

2022 High School Baseball Texas Panhandle Regional Semifinal playoff pairings

Here's a look at the 2022 High School Baseball Regional semifinal Texas Panhandle playoff pairings for Canyon, Clarendon, and Nazareth.