3 things that happened in boys hoops around the Amarillo-area Friday night

Date:

Share post:

Pampa’s Chase Landers goes up and under for a bucket during the Harvesters District 4-4A home matchup against Hereford Friday night. [Charla Schults/ For Press Pass Sports]

AHS stays hot

Amarillo High continues to impress with a 49-32 home win against Plainview on Friday. Sophomore standout Brendan Hausen scored 18 points to lead the Sandies, as AHS moves to a perfect 10-0 in District 3-5A and 20-8 overall.

How bout them Hustlin’ Harvesters

Pampa is showing shades of the great 1990’s teams with another dominant win Friday. The Harvesters rolled past District 4-4A rival Dumas 70-45 behind the strong play of Case Floyd and Chase Landers. The duo combined for 51 points in the victory, lifting Pampa to 23-5 overall and 3-0 in district action.

Friday’s top performers

Canyon’s Kemper Jones knocked down a last second shot to lead the Eagles to a thrilling 46-44 road win at rival Hereford. Jones finished the game with 16 points.

Dalhart’s Zach Barsalou had an impressive night with 30 points during the Golden Wolves 68-64 win at Perryton.

Malikih Gillum dropped in 21 points to help River Road sink Tulia 56-53 in a key District 1-3A clash.

Texline’s Noel Lozano put up 30 points during the Tornadoes convincing 63-26 home victory against Happy.

Boys scoreboard

District 2-6A

Tascosa 10 16 27 40

Permian 11 26 45 68

T— D.K. Alexander 12, Isaiah Johnson 8. P— Shy Stephens-Deary 26, Keyonta Johnson 17. Records: Tascosa 17-6, 2-1; Permian 17-6, 3-0.

District 3-5A

Plainview 8 13 23 32

Amarillo High 12 31 41 49

P— Adolpho Martinez 14, Ryan Jackson 9. AHS— Brendan Hausen 18, Owen Boyett 14, Chris Dees 10. Records: Plainview 10-15, 3-7; AHS 20-8, 10-0.

Coronado 20 25 42 63

Randall 14 30 41 55

C— Alvarez 18. R— Ovalle 18. Records: Coronado 9-14, 3-7; Randall 12-14, 4-6.

Caprock 6 14 28 44

Monterey 16 30 49 74

C— Deeng 19. M— Tipton 13, Martinez 10. Records: Caprock 3-19, 1-9; Monterey 15-11, 7-3.

Cooper 63, Lubbock High 37

District 3-4A

Canyon 11 23 34 46

Hereford 11 23 31 44

C— Stephen Ferguson 20, Kemper Jones 16. H— Blake Walker 17, Kaleb Larra 14. Records: Canyon 15-9, 2-0; Hereford 13-12, 1-2.

Estacado 56, Levelland 45

District 4-4A

Dumas  16  22  32  45

Pampa  21  34  55  70

D–– Venzor 23. P–– Floyd 29, Landers 22. Records: Pampa 23-5, 3-0; Dumas 17-9, 0-2.

Dalhart  20  38  49  68

Perryton  16  35  49  64

D–– Barsalou 30, Samaniego 13. P–– Davis 18, White 15. Records: Dalhart 16-10, 2-1. Perryton 12-7, 1-1.

District 8-3A

City View 16 34 43 66

Childress 23 43 54 72

CV— Gibson 14, Lucas 13. C— Cochran 18, Sims 18, Tucker 10, Mayden 10. Records: City View 14-7, 1-2; Childress 17-5, 3-0.

District 1-3A

Friona  4  12  18  23

Canadian  23  61  79  90

F–– Grado 11. C–– Koetting 21, Culwell 19, Anderson 15, McCook 14, Escamilla 10. Records: Friona 3-15, 0-7; Canadian 8-1, 7-0.

Bushland  20  41  57  69

Muleshoe  8  17  25  40

B–– Welch 15, Mosley 14, Marshall 11. M–– Barron 11. Records: Bushland 13-7, 7-0; Muleshoe 6-16, 0-7.

River Road 14  25  36  56

Tulia  6  17  33  53

R–– Gillum 21, Malone 13, Delgado 13. T–– McCaslin 15. Records: River Road 5-17, 3-4; Tulia 20-7, 4-3.

Spearman  8  15  28  38

Dimmitt  10  21  31  40

D–– Saenz 14, Carpio 11. S–– Black 18. Records: Dimmitt 13-11, 5-2; Spearman 12-12, 2-5.

District 1-2A

S-Fritch 4 15 26 39

Gruver 19 34 52 67

G— Jalin Conyers 20, Carter Armes 15, Hunter Haynes 11. Records: S-Fritch 12-13, 2-1; Gruver 18-4, 3-0.

Stratford 21 31 43 50

West Texas 4 12 18 27

S— Ty McBryde 15, Brit McQuitty 11. WT— Villanueva 6. Records: Stratford 4-4, 2-1; WT High 6-9, 1-2.

Boys Ranch 61, Sunray 53

District 2-2A

Panhandle 6 19 25 37 44

Wheeler 22 30 37 45

P— L. Hack 13, Z. Mercer 11, C. Lynch 10. W— G. Andrade 21, B. Bailey 9. Records: Panhandle 13-13, 1-2; Wheeler 16-7, 2-1.

H. Park 9 23 43 64

Clarendon 29 53 62 79

HP— Hunter Nicholas 17, E. Morris 11. C— Jamal Butler 18, Lamarcus Penigar 15, Jordan Herndon 14, Donovan Thompson 12. Records: H. Park 15-9, 1-2; Clarendon 16-6, 3-0.

Memphis 4 11 18 31

Wellington 7 17 29 39

M— Yarbrough 9, Luna 8. W— Jaden Combs 18, John Michael Holcomb 8. Records: Memphis 13-8, 0-3; Wellington 11-7, 2-1.

District 3-2A

Farwell 7 11 25 30

Vega 8 22 35 48

F— J. Rodriguez 7. V— Kirkland 13, Schroeder 9, Calhoun 9. Records: Farwell 16-7, 1-1; Vega 19-5, 3-0.

Olton 63, Sudan 52

District 1-1A

Higgins  9 20 24  33

Fort Elliott  25 37 54 71

F–– York 28, Boydston 13. H–– Elango 18, Woods 10. Records: Fort Elliott 10-11, 5-1; Higgins 1-14, 0-6. 

Miami 52, Darrouzett 47

Kelton 53, Follett 32

District 2-1A

McLean  7 16 21  27

Groom  15 28 36  45

G–– Lamb 17, Williams 10. M–– Crockett 13. Records: Groom 11-1, 5-1; McLean 3-7, 2-4. 

Hedley  7 20 36  47

White Deer  15 37 55 66

W–– Damron 14, Chaney 10, Perriman 10. H–– Booth 22, Carreon 16. Records: White Deer 12-11, 6-0; Hedley 13-9, 1-5. 

Lefors  6 13 20  27

Claude  10 28 43  61

C–– Weinheimer 13, Spencer 11. L–– Niler 15. Records: Claude 9-8, 3-3; Lefors 3-12, 0-6.

District 3-1A

Happy 4 14 22  26

Texline 18 29 47 63  

T–– Lozano 30, Luther 8. H–– Reyes 8. Records: Texline 18-5, 6-1; Happy 11-15, 4-3.

Wildorado  13 19 27 45

Hartley  14 30 48  63

H–– Drew 17, Chavira 13. W–– Mason 16. Records: Hartley 15-9, 4-3; Wildorado 6-15, 2-5.

Channing  7 23 27 35

Nazareth  35 53 71  91

N–– Van Dijk 21, Moore 18, Cleavinger 16, Dyer 12, Gerber 10. C–– Baca 14. Records: Nazareth 19-7, 7-0; Channing 4-18, 1-6.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Amarillo High, Dumas, Childress, Stratford qualify for Texas State 7-on-7 Tournament

Amarillo High, Dumas, Childress and Stratford advance to the 2022 Texas State 7-on-7 Tournament.

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.