3 things that happened in boys district basketball on Jan. 28

Date:

Share post:

Dumas guard Cristian Kelso dribbles around a Hereford defender during a District 4-4A contest in Dumas on Friday night. [Elisa Chavez/ For Press Pass Sports]

Randall racks up the points

Randall is suddenly hot winning two straight games after downing Caprock 91-56 in a District 3-5A clash on Friday night at the Caprock Activity Center.

The Raiders were on fire from the perimeter knocking down 13, 3-pointers in the first half alone. Isaiah Kirkman had a game-high 19 points, followed by sophomore sharp shooter KJ Thomas with 17.

Randall is now 2-3 at the halfway point of district play after an 0-2 start, and 15-13 overall. Caprock falls to 9-17, 0-5.

Farwell-Olton finally played

After one of the more bizarre stories in recent memories, Farwell and Olton finally did battle Thursday night in Olton.

The game was postponed Tuesday night after the officials left the contest following an altercation with Olton administration. The game was just as hot as the Frito Pies being sold in the concession by the Olton Booster Club. Farwell led 44-42 in the closing seconds only to see Mustang guard Chris Urbina knock down a game-winning 3-pointer with only three seconds remaining. Both Olton and Farwell turned around to win its respective games Friday. The Mustangs (24-3, 4-0) hold a one game lead on the Steers (21-5, 3-1) for first place in District 3-2A.

Friday’s game of the night

Be sure to check out Lee Passmore’s recap of Amarillo High’s big win over rival Tascosa where Villanova signee, Brendan Hausen went over 2,000 points for his career. Please click the link, https://www.presspasssports.com/post/hausen-hits-2-000-point-milestone-as-sandies-roll-over-tascosa

Friday’s top performers

Borger’s Gage Martinez went off for 29 points to lead the Bulldogs past rival Pampa 61-52.

Landyn Hack scored 30 of Panhandle’s 56 points

to lift the Panthers past Shamrock 56-47. Dumas guard Cristian Kelso scored 16 as the Demons dropped Hereford 61-52.

Cody Rinne of Stratford quarterbacked the Elks to a huge road win at Gruver, 58-53, behind a 21 point effort.

District scores

District 3-5A

Tascosa 3 11 26 39

Amarillo High 21 48 56 66

T— Ashraf Bashram 10, Jaylin Sledge 10. AHS—Brendan Hausen 15, Cade Hornecker 15, Xa Landry-Britton 10, Damonze Woods 10. Records: Tascosa 10-13, 2-3. Amarillo High 23-6, 5-0.

Randall 28 56 70 91

Caprock 16 25 42 56

R— Isaiah Kirkman 19, JJ Buchanan 18, KJ Thomas 17, Ayden Rodriquez 15. C— Alain Nziza 19, Yeel Deng 12. Records: Randall 15-13, 2-3; Caprock 9-17, 0-5.

Plainview 14 28 40 51

Palo Duro 24 50 70 85

Plv— Porter 15, Collins 13, Ridley 11. PD— Walker 23, Udoh 19, Luckey 17, Camp 12. Records: Plainview 13-16, 2-3; Palo Duro 20-4, 4-1.

District 4-4A

Perryton 7 11 13 18

Canyon 5 11 26 39

P— Cervantes 7. C— Jones11, Bryant 10. Records: Perryton 9-14, 1-4; Canyon 19-5, 5-0.

Hereford 14 20 33 52

Dumas 11 24 38 61

H— Aiden Arias 16, Marco Lucas 11, Zevan Gonzales 11. D— Christian Kelso 16, Johnny Reynega 14. Records: Hereford 11-14, 1-4; Dumas 22-3, 4-1.

Pampa 7 22 40 52

Borger 22 32 40 61

P— Troy Perez 20, Cason Floyd 12. B— Martinez 29, Gilman 11, Chambers 10. Records: Pampa 16-8, 1-4; Borger 13-15, 3-2.

District 1-3A

River Road 5 15 24 34

Spearman 9 17 26 39

RR— Malone 10. S— Pipkin 17, Lopez 10. Records: River Road 8-11, 2-3; Spearman 16-4, 5-0.

Bushland 11 22 28 43

Dalhart 12 23 28 39

B— King 12. D— Trujillo 15. Records: Bushland 10-9, 4-1; Dalhart 6-18, 2-3.

H. Park 2 7 10 22

Canadian 16 43 58 70

H— Deardorff 9. C— Fuentes 11, Wagner 10, Cavalier 10. Records: Highland Park 4-19, 0-5. Canadian 6-13, 2-3.

District 2-3A

Shallowater 17 28 38 59

Childress 17 26 37 51

S— Jakari Davis 24, Cason Stallings 14. C— Lamont Nickelberry 15, Avery Jalomo 11

Idalou 14 27 37 46

Tulia 11 31 44 55

I— Hall 14, Cavazos 10. T— Brookins 22, Garcia 12. Records: Idalou 2-11, 2-6; Tulia 20-8, 4-4.

Slaton 50, Lub. Roosevelt 45

District 3-3A

Dimmitt 47, Brownfield 45

Lamesa 57, Muleshoe 56

Denver City 52, Littlefield 48 (OT)

District 1-2A

Stratford 13 27 42 58

Gruver 9 29 38 53

S— Cody Rinne 21, Dru Jones 11. G— Mathews 15, Millsap 10, Lopez 10. Records: Stratford 8-3, 4-1; Gruver 19-8, 4-1.

Sunray 15 26 36 56

WT High 2 6 16 24

S— Espino 13, Davis 11. WT— Romero 17. Records: Sunray 13-8, 2-3; WT High 6-16, 0-5.

District 2-2A

Wheeler 10 17 29 30

Clarendon 27 56 77 93

W— Ashurt 8, Navarette, 8. C— Penigar 28, Davis 23, Herndon 20. Records: Wheeler 9-12, 1-4; Clarendon 17-2, 5-0.

Wellington 15 29 43 55

Memphis 5 9 15 19

W— Brendon Garcia 15, Carson Tarver 8. M— Acevado 9, Villa 8. Records: Wellington 13-8, 4-1; Memphis 2-22, 0-5.

Panhandle 10 30 46 56

Shamrock 16 28 36 47

P— Landyn Hack 30, Cuyler Mize 11. S— Braxton Allen 15, Justin Moon 12. Records: Panhandle 9-16, 3-2; Shamrock 12-9, 2-3.

District 3-2A

Vega 4 18 28 44

Farwell 10 25 43 63

V— Grawunder 20, Richardson 6. F— Leo Gaxiola 14, Juan Nunez 14. Records: Vega 11-12, 2-2; Farwell 21-5, 3-1.

Olton 91, Bovina 38

Thursday’s game

Farwell 11 18 32 44

Olton 16 23 32 45

F— Leo Nunez 11, Corey Stancell 10. O— Urbina 19, Soliz 11.

District 1-1A

Darrouzett 10 12 20 40

McLean 16 33 45 65

D— Garrison 10, Bonilla 10. M— Retana 27, Carter 18. Records: Darrouzett 2-6, 3-13; McLean 10-13, 4-4.

Follett 15 35 44 68

Ft. Elliott 11 24 40 56

Fol— Watson 33, Barton 14, Meeks 11. FE— Barr 19, McDowell 12. Records: Follett 13-6, 7-1; Fort Elliott 5-10, 3-4.

Miami 8 15 19 28

Booker 8 18 27 45

M— Thompson 15. B— Banuelos 17, Hernandez 10. Records: Miami 7-13, 4-4; Booker 16-8, 7-1.

District 2-1A

Hedley 10 12 20 34

Valley 11 18 28 46

H— S. Booth 16, E. Booth 10. V— Hartman 14, Standlee 13, Edwards 12. Records: Hedley 14-5, 4-1; Valley 15-4, 5-0.

Groom 16 40 58 80

Claude 9 18 32 50

G— Kuehler 22, Bl. Shuck 21, Weinheimer 13, Br. Shuck 10. C— Ensey 16, Deeds 15, Hatfield 11. Records: Groom 9-7, 2-3; Claude 4-18, 0-5.

Silverton 57, White Deer 47

District 3-1A

Adrian 0 3 13 22

Texline 38 74 92 104

A— Acevedo 8. T— Luther 18, Potter 16, Espino 12, Drumm 12, Clay 10. Records: Adrian 10-17, 1-7; Texline 22-2, 8-0.

Hartley 7 11 17 23

Wildorado 22 38 57 75

H— Cromer 12. W— Cleavinger 32, Mason 12, Bryant 11. Records: Hartley 3-13, 2-7; Wildorado 23-4, 7-2.

Happy 2, Channing 0 (forfeit)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Alan Sharpensteen wins modifieds and maintain lead atop Route 66 standings

Alan Sharpensteen held on to the points with a victory at the Route 66 Speedway on Saturday night.

Dumas highlights State 7-on-7 State Football Championship

Amarillo High, Dumas, Hereford, Childress and Stratford all competed at the State 7-on-7 Football Championship on Thursday through Saturday at Veterans Park in College Station.

Canyon’s Abree Winfrey shines at Nike Outdoor National Meet

Canyon's Abree Winfrey won the 400 meter hurdle event at the 2022 Nike Outdoor National Track and Field meet in Eugene, Ore.

Texas Panhandle teams prepare for 7-on-7 State Football Tournament

Amarillo High, Dumas, Hereford, Childress and Stratford will all compete at the 2022 7-on-7 State Football Championships beginning Thursday through Saturday at Veterans Park in College Station.