3 things that happened in boys district basketball on Jan. 25

Date:

Share post:

Amarillo High teammates Cade Hornecker and Corey Nickerson Jr., celebrate during the Sandies District 3-5A clash against Palo Duro at the AHS Activity Center on Tuesday night. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Amarillo High makes statement

The Amarillo High Sandies played up to their No. 4 ranking by dismantling Palo Duro 71-41 in what was suppose to be a key District 3-5A showdown in front of a packed AHS Activity Center on Tuesday night.

Instead, the Sandies made quick work of the Dons opening the game on a 19-0 first quarter run on the way to a 30 point blowout. Senior guard and Villanova signee, Brendan Hausen, shot out of a recent shooting slump putting up a game-high 30 points. Hausen, the school’s all-time leading scorer, sits at 1,995 career points. Just five away from the 2,000 milestone.

Teammate Cade Hornecker used his size advantage inside with 18 points. AHS takes over sole possession of first place in District 3-5A moving to 4-0, and 22-6 overall. Palo Duro drops to 19-4, 3-1.

What in the world happened in Olton

Farwell traveled to Olton for a huge District 3-2A showdown with every intention of playing with first place on the line Tuesday night. However, that wasn’t the case.

The officials had other plans leaving the gym after the girl’s game.

There hasn’t been a confirmed explanation to why the referees packed their whistle and went home, but there are reports they did get into a disagreent with Olton administrators at halftime of the girl’s contest.

Both teams now have to wait and hear from the District Executive Committee on when they can reschedule.

Tuesday’s top performers

KJ Thomas helped lead Randall to its first district win by pouring in 26 points during a 78-54 victory at Tascosa.

River Road’s Jordan Malone went off for 34 points in the Wildcats 76-34 blowout at Highland Park.

Leo Banuelos of Booker tallied 32 points as the Kiowas downed Darrouzett 47-32.

District scores

District 3-5A

Palo Duro 0 21 34 41

Amarillo High 19 37 64 71

PD— Cutter Camp 10, Audi Luckey 10. AHS— Brendan Hausen 30, Cade Hornecker 18. Records: Palo Duro 19-4, 3-1; AHS 22-6, 4-0.

Randall 11 26 56 78

Tascosa 12 21 37 54

R— KJ Thomas 26, Caleb Blackwell, JJ Buchanan 10, Isaiah Kirkman 10. T— Jaylen Sledge 14, Devayne Johnson 10. Records: Randall 14-13, 1-3; Tascosa 10-12, 2-2.

Caprock 12 27 40 59

Plainview 15 31 40 67

P— Zaeqwon Riddley 25, Jayvian Lawson 24. C— A. Nziza 24, Y. Deeng 12. Records: Caprock 9-16, 0-4; Plainview 13-15, 2-2.

District 4-4A

Canyon 13 28 42 58

Hereford 9 20 29 43

C—Kemper Jones 17, Chris Bryant 13. H— Zevan Gonzales 10. Records: Canyon 19-5, 4-0; Hereford 11-12, 1-3.

Pampa 19 21 41 56

Dumas 8 26 46 71

P— Huston Skinner 28, Chris St. Cyr 18. D— Cristian Kelso 18, Johnny Reynaga 12, Khamarion Williams 11. Records: Pampa 16-7, 1-3; Dumas 21-3, 3-1.

Borger 12 31 47 68

Perryton 6 22 44 55

B— Martinez 26, Gitman 18. P— Rigdon 14, Cervantes 13.Records: Borger 12-15, 2-2; Perryton 9-13, 1-3.

District 1-3A

Spearman 12 21 25 32 41

Bushland 11 22 28 32 36

S— Jack Pipkin 16, Cason Mackie 10. B— Aiden Sawyer 10, Baylor King 8. Records: Spearman 15-4, 4-0. Bushland 9-9, 3-1.

Dalhart 7 15 22 28

Canadian 6 11 20 31

D— Trujillo 13. C—Valenzuela 9, Cavalier 8.

Records: Dalhart 7-16, 2-2; Canadian 5-13, 1-3.

R. Road 17 47 62 76

H. Park 5 13 24 34

RR— Jordan Malone 34, Lui Aguilera 13, Dillon McKinney 13. HP— Ryan Deardoff 15 Alex Conway 6. Records: River Road 8-10, 2-2; Highland Park 4-18, 0-4.

District 2-3A

Tulia 7 20 35 50

Shallowater 21 29 35 62

T— McCaslin 28. S— Davis 16, Buckley 15, Liam 15. Records: Tulia 19-8, 3-4; Shallowater 23-1, 7-0.

Idalou 68, Lub. Roosevelt 55

Abernathy 48, Slaton 24

District 3-3A

Muleshoe 11 17 32 47

Friona 9 21 32 43

M— J. Reyes 13, I. Torres 8. F— Jose Luis Saucedo 17, Kaden Jeter 9. Records: Muleshoe 6-11, 2-5; Friona 11-14, 0-8.

Denver City 55, Brownfield 41

Dimmitt 51, Littlefield 47

District 1-2A

WT High 1 8 14 14

Stratford 11 29 41 51

WT— Kade Hamby 7. S— Cody Rinne 16, Tach Ibarra 14. Records: WT High 6-15, 0-4; Stratford 7-3, 3-1.

S. Fritch 10 24 31 42

Sunray 8 17 25 33

SF— Price 19, Watson 13. Records: Fritch 21-7, 2-2. Sunray 12-8, 1-3.

District 2-2A

Clarendon 28 42 66 80

Panhandle 7 11 23 33

C— Davis 22, Penigar 21, D’Costa 12, Smith 11. P— Hack 16. Records: Clarendon 16-2, 4-0; Panhandle 8-16, 2-2.

Wheeler 2 15 20 29

Wellington 14 24 33 52

Whe— Asherst 7, Navarrete 7. Wel— Brendon Garcia 19, Carson Tarver 14, Jordan Nation 11. Records: Wheeler 9-11, 1-3; Wellington 12-8, 3-1.

Shamrock 7 19 33 42

Memphis 9 14 20 24

S— Wright 13, Moon 12. M— Edgar 10. Records: Shamrock 12-8, 2-2. Memphis 2-21, 0-4.

District 3-2A

B. Ranch 7 15 23 34

Vega 6 21 38 52

BR— Machwell 10. V— Grawunder 17, Richardson 9. Records: Boys Ranch 4-12, 0-4; Vega 11-11, 2-1.

Farwell at Olton (postponed)

District 1-1A

Lefors 6 11 16 25

Miami 11 29 49 60

L— Parker 7. M— Gonzales 15, Thompson 10, Wheeler 10. Records: Lefors 0-8, 0-7; Miami 7-12, 4-3.

Booker 6 21 30 47

Darrouzett 6 19 23 33

B— Banuelos 32, Chisum 7. D— Boilla 10.

Records: Booker 6-1, 15-8; Darrouzett 3-12, 2-5.

McLean 11 21 27 38

Follett 10 20 33 41

M— Retana 14, Carter 13. F— Meeks 14, Watson 11. Records: McLean 8-13, 3-4. Follett 12-6, 6-1.

District 2-1A

Silverton 11 29 40 55

Groom 8 18 24 36

S— Estes 21, Ortiz 10. G— Keuhler 15. Records: Silverton 7-10, 2-2; Groom 8-7, 1-3.

Claude 4 12 20 25

Valley 18 36 57 63

C— Hatfield 7. V— Hartman 20, Edwards 17.

Records: Claude 4-17, 0-4; Valley 14-4, 4-0.

Hedley 54, White Deer 33

District 3-1A

Nazareth 22 41 62 75

Adrian 2 7 7 8

N— Welps 13, Gerber 12, Birkenfeld 12, Schulte 11. A— Kemp 4. Records: Nazareth 17-10, 7-1; Adrian 10-16, 1-6.

Wildorado 12 18 27 35

Happy 4 10 21 26

W— Bryant 16, Mason 7. H— Sperry 8, Reyes 8.

Records: Wildorado 22-4, 6-2; Happy 7-8, 3-5.

Hartley 2, Channing 0 (forfeit)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Alan Sharpensteen wins modifieds and maintain lead atop Route 66 standings

Alan Sharpensteen held on to the points with a victory at the Route 66 Speedway on Saturday night.

Dumas highlights State 7-on-7 State Football Championship

Amarillo High, Dumas, Hereford, Childress and Stratford all competed at the State 7-on-7 Football Championship on Thursday through Saturday at Veterans Park in College Station.

Canyon’s Abree Winfrey shines at Nike Outdoor National Meet

Canyon's Abree Winfrey won the 400 meter hurdle event at the 2022 Nike Outdoor National Track and Field meet in Eugene, Ore.

Texas Panhandle teams prepare for 7-on-7 State Football Tournament

Amarillo High, Dumas, Hereford, Childress and Stratford will all compete at the 2022 7-on-7 State Football Championships beginning Thursday through Saturday at Veterans Park in College Station.