2022 Texas Panhandle All-District Football teams

Date:

Share post:

Stratford battled Perryton during a non district game earlier this season David Erickson Press Pass Sports
Here’s a look at the 2022 All-District football teams from Class 5A to 1A across the Texas Panhandle.

 

Tascosa defensive end Avion Carter was named the District 2 5A Division I Defensive MVP for a second straight year Tom Carver Press Pass Sports

District 2-5A Division I

Coach of the Year: Ken Plunk, Tascosa
District MVP: Tayden Barnes, Tascosa
Offensive MVP: Jayden Hibbler, Lubbock Monterey
Defensive MVP: Avion Carter, Tascosa
Special Teams MVP: Cub Patton, Lubbock Cooper
Offensive Newcomers of the Year: Brayden Henry, Abilene High and T.J. Tillman, Tascosa
Defensive Newcomers of the Year: Jayden Acosta-Lewis, Caprock and Kash Lewis, Lubbock Monterey

First Team

Offense

Quarterback: Lleyton Brown, Caprock; Mason Graham, Amarillo High; Hudson Farris, Tascosa.
Running Back: Treshun Wilson, Tascosa; Jamel Acosta-Lewis, Caprock.
Wide Receiver: Jameson Garcia, Amarillo High; Hebrew Hunter, Lubbock Monterey; Cooper Morris, Lubbock Cooper; Kemauri Pinkard, Tascosa.
Tackle: Hunter Johnson, Lubbock Cooper; Noah Inman, Tascosa.
Guard: Colter Lynch, Lubbock Cooper; Holton Hendrix, Lubbock Cooper.
Center: Alex Mehaffey, Abilene High; Walker Norvall, Tascosa.
Tight End: Sam Marcinkowski, Lubbock Cooper; Avion Carter, Tascosa.
Kicker: Joel Gijon, Caprock; Micah Conger, Amarillo High

Defense

End: Tristen Hall, Abilene High; Keevin Ledoux, Tascosa.
Tackle: Ty Politte, Lubbock Cooper; Deandre Lewis, Lubbock Coronado; Anderes Barraza, Lubbock Monterey.
Inside Linebacker: Cutter Douglas, Lubbock Cooper; Andres Abril, Abilene High.
Outside Linebacker: Kenneth Johnson, Abilene High; Willie Parker, Lubbock Coronado.
Defensive Back: Jamel Acosta-Lewis, Caprock; Noah Hatcher, Abilene High; Ted Gilmore, Lubbock Coronado; T.J. Tillman, Tascosa.
Punter: Ryan Jordan, Lubbock Monterey; Keevin Ledoux, Tascosa.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback: Tyler Spruell, Lubbock Cooper.
Running Back: Jackson Austin, Lubbock Cooper; Bam Rashaw, Abilene High.
Wide Receiver: Kash Lewis, Lubbock Monterey; Surreal Garrett, Lubbock Coronado; Brayden Lewis, Lubbock Cooper; Conner Haelzle, Amarillo High.
Tackle: Andres Barraza, Lubbock Monterey; Kaden Carr, Lubbock Cooper.
Guard: Miguel Hernandez, Abilene High; Dominick Hernandez, Tascosa.
Center: Colton Flores, Amarillo High.
Tight End: Dwayne Johnson, Tascosa.
Kicker: Raul Cung, Tascosa.

Defense

End: Luke Fisher, Abilene High; Estevan Valenzuela, Tascosa.
Tackle: Mason Gallarneau, Lubbock Cooper; Anthony Hernandez, Abilene High.
Inside Linebacker: Bryce Neves, Abilene High; Brenyn Barnes, Tascosa.
Outside Linebacker: Justinn Perez, Lubbock Monterey; Zak Divila, Abilene High.
Defensive Back: Micah Lewis, Tascosa; Cam Manahan, Lubbock Coronado; Jayson Henley, Abilene High; Kemauri Pinkard, Tascosa.
Punter: John Curry, Lubbock Coronado.

District 2-5A Division II

MVP: Kadin Long, Abilene Wylie, Sr.
Offensive MVP: Braden Regala, Abilene Wylie, Jr.
Defensive MVPs: Jailyn Gibbs, Wichita Falls Rider, Jr. and Luke Gambs, Wichita Falls Rider, Sr.
Offensive Newcomer of the Year: Seth Mayberry, Plainview, Fr.
Defensive Newcomers of the Year: Dycin Davis, Abilene Cooper, Fr. And Hayden Wright, Abilene Wylie, So.
Special Teams Player of the Year: Kameron Brown, Palo Duro, Sr.
Coach of the Year: Clay Martin, Abilene Wylie

First Team

Offense

Quarterback: Chris Warren, Abilene Cooper, Sr.; Jack Pitts, Wichita Falls Rider, Sr.
Running Back: Kameron Brown, Palo Duro, Sr.; Jordon Gibbs, Wichita Falls Rider, Sr.
Tight End: Carson Northcutt, Plainview, Sr.
Wide Receiver: Cameron Herron, Abilene Cooper, Sr.; Karomo Collins, Plainview, Sr.; Tobias Oliver, Wichita Falls Rider, Sr.; Harrison Heighlen, Abilene Wylie, Sr.
Fullback: Gideon Perez, Wichita Falls Rider, Jr.
Center: Joe Guevara, Abilene Cooper, Sr.
Guard: Joseph Holst, Wichita Falls Rider, Sr.; Cayden Clay, Abilene Wylie, Sr.
Tackle: Cape Johnson, Wichita Falls Rider, Jr.; Norman Mendieta, Wichita Falls Rider, Jr.; Cameron Vann, Abilene Wylie, Jr.
Kicker: Kamune Mrisho, Abilene Cooper, Sr.

Defense

Tackle: Za’Kyree Sims, Abilene Cooper, Sr.; Parrion Ware, Palo Duro, Sr.; Kalen Witherspoon, Wichita Falls Rider.
End: Triston Moore, Palo Duro, Sr.; Ryan Price, Abilene Wylie, Sr.
Inside Linebacker: Landen Null, Abilene Wylie, Sr.; Carson England, Abilene Cooper, Sr.
Outside Linebacker: Johnathan Vanwinkle, Abilene Cooper, Sr.; Kameron Brown, Palo Duro, Sr.; Xavier Banks, Wichita Falls Rider, Sr.
Safety: Ryan Jones, Wichita Falls Rider, Jr.; Kaden Jones, Wichita Falls Rider, Sr.
Cornerback: Michael Ramis, Abilene Cooper, Sr.; Nate Dyches, Wichita Falls Rider, Sr.
Punter: Kaden Jones, Wichita Falls Rider, Sr.

Utility

Isaac Garza, Plainview, Sr.; Tyrone Morgan, Wichita Falls Rider, Jr.; Harrison Sheppler, Lubbock High; Elijah Stevenson, Abilene Cooper, Jr.; Jayce Robinson, Abilene Wylie, Sr.; Dakarie Hollings, Palo Duro, Sr.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback: Avery Randle, Palo Duro, Sr.
Running Back: Landry Carlton, Abilene Wylie, Sr.; Daniel Bray, Abilene Cooper, So.
Tight End: Amante McGowan, Abilene Cooper, Sr.
Wide Receiver: Malik Jackson, Abilene Cooper, Sr.; Mateo Hernandez, Plainview, Jr.; D’Andre Ralston, Abilene Cooper, Sr.; Kaden Jones, Wichita Falls Rider, Sr.
Fullback: Evan Rios, Wichita Falls Rider, Jr.
Center: Isaiah Reyes, Palo Duro, Sr.; Braylon Williamson, Wichita Falls Rider, Sr.
Guard: Garret Folmar, Wichita Falls Rider, Sr.; Luis Pesina, Plainview, Jr.
Tackle: Sammy Santos, Palo Duro, Jr.; Hayden Macke, Abilene Cooper, Sr.; Brandon Ortega, Plainview, Jr.
Kicker: Kenji Johnson, Wichita Falls Rider, So.

Defense

Tackle: Carson Ayers, Wichita Falls Rider, Jr.; Ryan Blake, Abilene Wylie, Sr.
End: Kendrick Vanderbilt, Abilene Wylie, Sr.; Alejandro Ibarra, Abilene Cooper, So.
Inside Linebacker: Judah Perez, Wichita Falls Rider, Sr.; Eric Tonche, Abilene Cooper, Jr.
Outside Linebacker: Ben Carr, Wichita Falls Rider, Jr.; Ethan Deleon, Abilene Cooper, Sr.
Safety: Gavin Garcia, Abilene Cooper, Sr.; Reese Borho, Abilene Wylie, Sr.
Cornerback: Zayian Alexander, Abilene Cooper, So.; Tyrone Morgan, Wichita Falls Rider, Jr.
Punter: Yael Ontiveros, Lubbock High.

Dumas two way standout Emmanuel Ibanez was named Co District 3 4A Division MVP with Randall wide receiver Nathan Baker Elisa Chavez Press Pass Sports

District 3-4A Division I

Co-MVP: Emmanuel Ibanez, Dumas, Sr. and Nathan Baker, Randall, Sr.
Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Javin Cash, Canyon Sr. and Parker Dunnam, Dumas, Sr.
Defensive Newcomer of the Year: Imanol Marquez, Dumas, So.
Offensive Player of the Year: Max Neff, Pampa, Fr.
Offensive Newcomer of the Year: Dylan Ray, Randall, So.
Coach of the Year: Gaylon Selman, Randall

First Team

Offense

Tight End: Mason Gilbert, Randall, Sr.
Fullback: Caden Tucker, Canyon, Jr.; Ilir Haliti, Randall, Sr.
Tackle: Andres Cervantes, Pampa, Sr.; Bryson Newman, Randall, So.
Guard: Clayton Hall, Pampa, Sr.; Carson Artho, Canyon, Sr.; Rylee Klinke, Randall, So.; Keegan Ireland, Dumas, Jr.
Center: Surcy Peoples, Canyon, Sr.
Quarterback: Nathan White, Randall, Sr.
Running Back: Sam Johnson, Canyon, Jr.; Tony Salazar, Hereford, Jr.; Riley Davis, Randall, Sr.
Wide Receiver: Bryce Lynn, Pampa, So.; Hunter Wilson, Canyon, Sr.; Eric Alvarez, Hereford, Sr.; Oliver Ortiz, Dumas, Sr.; Travon McNary, Randall, Sr.
Kicker: Amel Hadzisabic, Randall, Sr.

Defense

End: Preston Stroud, Pampa, Sr.; Mason Brown, Randall, Sr.
Tackle: Aiden Drerup, Randall, Sr.; Hector Pando, Dumas, Sr.
Outside Linebacker: Ilir Haliti, Randall, Sr.; Sabien Perry, Dumas, Sr.
Inside Linebacker: Mason Gilbert, Randall, Sr.; Bensin Martinez, Pampa, Jr.; Eric Lucio, Hereford, Sr.; Aurelio Medrano, Dumas, Sr.
Safety: Tae Session, Pampa, Sr.; Ethan Mendoza, Randall, Sr.
Cornerback: Bryce Lynn, Pampa, So.; Brayden Wagner, Canyon, So.; Trey McNary, Randall, Sr.
Punter: Noah Sanchez, Canyon, Fr.; Nathan White, Randall, Sr.

Second Team

Offense

Tight End: Leo Castro, Pampa, Jr.
Fullback: Jett Schumacher, Pampa, Sr.; Marcos Acosta, Hereford, Jr.
Tackle: Rhett Patterson, Canyon, Sr.; Dalton Leven, Dumas, Sr.
Guard: Brek Daniels, Pampa, Sr.; Rodrigo Martinez, Dumas, Sr.
Center: Bryce Melton, Randall, Sr.
Quarterback: Kalub Ramirez, Hereford, Fr.
Running Back: Chris Labue, Canyon, Sr.; Jahyr Castrejon, Dumas, Sr.; Tommy Suarez, Hereford, Sr.
Wide Receiver: Hayden Waddell, Dumas, Sr.; Jace Harris, Dumas, Sr.; Zevan Gonzales, Hereford, Sr.; Justin Martinez, Pampa, Sr.
Kicker: Elijah Smothermon, Canyon, Sr.

Defense

End: Tripper Taylor, Pampa, Sr.; Lorenzo Akins, Randall, Sr.; Jaydan Toval, Pampa, Sr.; Arnoldo Hernandez, Dumas, Jr.
Tackle: Gerry Machado, Pampa, Jr.; Caden Tucker, Canyon, Jr.; Jordan Porter, Sr., Hereford.
Outside Linebacker: Chris Labue, Canyon, Sr. Vincent Cisneros, Hereford, Sr.
Inside Linebacker: Jose Solorzano, Hereford, Sr.; Casen Bice, Canyon, Jr.; Parker Peterson, Randall, Sr.; Angel Quiroz, Dumas, Sr.
Safety: Hunter Anderson, Canyon, Sr.; Tanner Koehn, Dumas, Sr.; Pedro Hernandez, Pampa, Jr.
Cornerback: Darion Cash, Jr., Canyon; Anthony Mendoza, Hereford, So.; Justin Martinez, Pampa, Sr.
Punter: Emmanuel Ibanez, Dumas, Sr.

District 2-4A Division II

MVP: Blake Flowers, Seminole, Sr.
Offensive MVP: Isaias Dominguez, Perryton, Sr.
Defensive MVP: Kevyn Guffey, Seminole, Jr.
Offensive Linemen of the Year: Rikter Connally, Seminole, Sr. and Dawson Hall, West Plains, Jr.
Offensive Newcomer of the Year: Reid Macon, West Plains, Fr.
Defensive Newcomers of the Year: Rowin Donaldson, Seminole, So. and Quentin Elam, West Plains, Jr.
Coach of the Year: Greg Poynor, Seminole

First Team

Offense

Quarterback: Julian Cervantes, Perryton, Jr.
Running Back: Jordi Hernandez, West Plains, Jr.; Avery Adame, Borger, Jr.; Marco Guillen, Levelland, Sr.
Fullback: Rusty Johnson, Levelland, Jr.; Guillermo Cruz, Seminole, Sr.
Wide Receiver: Tad Pshigoda, Perryton, Sr.; Cuyler Cramer, Seminole, Sr.; Rylan McCormick, Seminole, Sr.; Trae Ferril, West Plains, Sr.
Tight End: Daniel Sandoval, Perryton, Sr.; Mason Gomez, West Plains, Jr.; Keegan Lopez, Borger, Sr.
Offensive Line: Ruben Gonzales, Seminole, Sr.; Duke Blaser, West Plains, Jr.; Joe Pena, Levelland, Jr.; Bryan Chacon, Perryton, Sr.; Daniel Alvidrez, Perryton, Sr.
Kicker: Joseph Estrada, West Plains, Jr.

Defense

End: Jaylen Cottrell, Seminole, Jr.; Dawson Hall, West Plains, Jr.; Bryan Chacon, Perryton, Sr.
Tackle: Rikter Connally, Seminole, Sr.; Joseph Acuna, Seminole, So.; Damian Benavidez, West Plains, Jr.; Rome Polanco, Borger, Sr.
Inside Linebacker: Creed Carlisle, Seminole, Jr.; Logan Gray, Borger, Sr.; Rusty Johnson, Levelland, Jr.
Outside Linebacker: King Tallant, West Plains, Jr.; Eli Randol, Levelland, So.; Austin Ellis, Levelland, Jr.; Jydo Portillo, Sr., Seminole.
Defensive Back: Brody Tupin, West Plains, So.; Braden Bailey, Seminole, So.; Omarion Henry, Borger, Sr.; Noah Tienda, Levelland, So.; Erik Mijares, Perryton, Jr.; Darryn Landrum, Seminole, Sr.
Punter: Blake Flowers, Seminole, Sr.

Utility

Tray Toliver, Borger, Sr.; Ladarian Jordan, Levelland, Sr.; Alejandro Uribe, Perryton, Sr.; Calon Cramer, Seminole, Fr.; Gabriel Alvarado, West Plains, Sr.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback: Konner Alexander, Levelland, Sr.
Running Back: Garrett Lentz, Seminole, Sr.; Frank Jimenez, Perryton, Jr.; Blaine Henry, West Plains, Jr.; Logan Gray, Sr., Borger
Fullback: Crockett Henry, West Plains, Jr.
Wide Receiver: Tyler Brooks, Borger, So.; Zameron Lecroy, Levelland, Sr.; Myles Espino, Seminole, Jr.; Jensen Phillips, West Plains, Jr.
Tight End: Dalton L’Esperance, Perryton, Jr.; Hector Contreras, Seminole, Sr.
Offensive Line: Barrett Mancini, Borger, Jr.; Nick Youngblood, Seminole, Sr.; Caden Griffin, West Plains, Sr.; Ethan Campos, Levelland, Sr.; Omar Jurado, Perryton, Sr.; Keaton Gray, Seminole, Jr.
Kicker: Marco Guillen, Levelland, Sr.

Defense

End: Jolan Gonzalez, Levelland, Jr.; Carlos Gonzales, Seminole, Jr.; Jarrett Diggs, West Plains, Jr; Sean Wilson, Borger, Jr.
Tackle: Daniel Alvidrez, Perryton, Sr.; Carmine Flores, Seminole, Sr.; Aiden Herrera, Levelland, Sr.
Inside Linebacker: Bryan Hernandez, Seminole, So.; Mason Gomez, West Plains, Jr.; Cade Clements, Borger, Sr.
Outside Linebacker: Bryson Linares, Borger, Jr.
Defensive Back: Jaxon Glenn, Borger, Sr.; Jedd Phillips, West Plains, Sr.; Eryk Jones, Levelland, So.; Danny Tran, Seminole, So.; Jaden Flores, Levelland, Jr.
Punter: Marco Guillen, Levelland, Sr.

Canadian quarterback Camren Cavalier was named District 3 3A Division II MVP David Erickson Press Pass Sports

District 2-3A Division I 

District MVP: Trevor Winn, Shallowater, Sr.
Offensive MVP: Brooks Carter, Shallowater, Sr.
Co-Defensive MVP: Lorenzo Nino, Shallowater, Jr.; Matthew Bridges, Bushland, Sr.

First Team 

Offense 

Quarterback: Dawson Jaco, Bushland Jr.
Running backs: Ivan Soto, Bushland, Sr.; Daniel Sianez, Muleshoe, Jr.; Cannon Reed, Shallowater, Jr.
Utility backs: Sebastian Kirven, Muleshoe, Jr.; Baylor King, Bushland, Sr.
Tight end: Orbin Hernandez, Dalhart, Jr.
Wide receivers: Kade Crosby, Dalhart, Sr.; Tate Butcher, Bushland, Sr.; Irvin Torres, Muleshoe, Sr.; Josh Grimes, Shallowater, Sr.
Offensive line: Ethan Thompson, Bushland, Sr.; Drake Killman, River Road, Sr.; Erick Vasquez, Muleshoe, Sr.; Joseph Reyes, Shallowater, Sr.; Kasen Long, Shallowater, Jr.; Carter Gillson, Shallowater, Sr.; David Castro, Dalhart, Jr.
Kicker: Clayton Vincent, Shallowater, So.

Defense 

Defensive ends: Jaxher Lopez, Muleshoe, Sr.; Quenton Shewsbury, Bushland, Sr.; Dominic Valdez, Shallowater, Sr.
Defensive line: Easton Fuentes, Bushland, Jr.; Joseph Reyes, Shallowater, Sr.; Charley Pitt, Bushland, Jr.
Linebackers: Jordan Avina, River Road, Sr.; Davian McMullen, Muleshoe, Sr.; Alex Penton, Dalhart, Jr.; Austin Rider, Bushland, Jr.; Cannon Reed, Shallowater, Jr.
Defensive backs: Irvin Torres, Muleshoe, Sr.; Tate Butcher, Bushland, Sr.; Josh Grimes, Shallowater, Sr.; Evan Haseloff, Shallowater, Sr.
Punter: Clayton Vincent, Shallowater, So.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback: Kyler Read, Dalhart, So.
Running backs: Kouper Boyd, Shallowater, Jr.; Luis Favela, Dalhart, Sr.
Utility back: Evan Haseloff, Shallowater, Sr.
Tight end: Davian Perkins, River Road, Sr.
Wide receivers: Cole Purcell, Bushland, Sr.; Eliasar Cisneros, Muleshoe, Sr.; Corbin Carnasecca, Dalhart, Jr.; Kade Gavina, Bushland, Jr.
Offensive line: Ty Morris, Bushland, Jr.; Ben Turner, Dalhart, Jr.; Turner Johnson, Bushland, Sr.; Johnathon Salinas, Muleshoe, Jr.; Cade Rogers, Shallowater, Sr.; Daniel Foerster, Shallowater, So.
Kicker: Ysidro Carroll, Bushland, So.

Defense

Defensive ends: Davian Perkins, River Road, Sr.; Wesley Rice, Dalhart, Sr.
Defensive lineman: Drake Kilman, River Road, Sr.; Nic Reyes, Muleshoe, Sr.; Sam Ogle, Shallowater, Sr.; Kasen Long, Shallowater, Jr.; Ethan Davila, Dalhart, So.
Linebackers: Luke Fisher, Shallowater, Jr.; Uriel Vasquez, Muleshoe, Sr.; Noah Cantu, Muleshoe, Jr.; Jett Puga, Dalhart, Jr.; Aiden Sawyer, Bushland, Sr.; Clayton Vincent, Shallowater, So.
Defensive backs: Judas Reyes, Muleshoe, Sr.; Eliasar Cisneros, Muleshoe, Sr.; Tanner Adams, Bushland, Jr.; Rocky Vela, Shallowater, Jr.
Punter: Dawson Jaco, Bushland, Jr.

District 3-3A Division II

District MVP: Camren Cavalier, Canadian, Jr.
Offensive MVP: Corbin Throgmorton, Canadian, Sr.
Co-Defensive MVP: D’Wayne Moran, Canadian, Sr.; Matt McLanahan, Canadian, Sr.
Newcomer of the Year: Drake Rabe, Childress, So.

First Team 

Offense 

Quarterback: Jose Saucedo, Friona.
Running backs: Luke Flowers, Canadian; Da’Reon Mathis, Childress.
Wide receivers: Preston Miller, Canadian; Julian Dominguez, Canadian; Lamont Nickleberry, Childress.
Tight end: Jack Pipken, Spearman.
Center: Dylan Leach, Canadian.
Offensive line: Elijah Robledo, Friona; Miles Mathews, Spearman; Javier Cardenas, Canadian; Tripp Mills, Canadian; Ethan Ferguson, Childress; Juan Gonzalez, Childress.
Kicker: Emiliano Hernandez, Canadian.

Defense

Defensive line: Heston Grimsly, Friona; Corbin Throgmorton, Canadian; Juan Gonzales, Childress.
Defensive ends: Nathan Wagner, Canadian; Reid Felton, Childress.
Inside linebackers: Eric Avila, Canadian; Devin Edmondson, Childress; Anthony Lopez, Friona.
Outside linebackers: Wyatt Davis, Canadian; Seth Taylor, Childress.
Safeties: Nick McMinn, Childress; Julian Dominguez, Canadian.
Cornerbacks: Trace Mitchell, Canadian; Lamont Nickleberry, Childress.
Punter: Will VanZee, Dimmitt.

Second Team 

Quarterback: Jack Davis, Spearman.
Running backs: Isaac Servantes, Spearman; Mario Bautista, Friona; Damon Cedillo, Tulia.
Wide receivers: Trace Mitchell, Canadian; Cason Mackie, Spearman; Seth Taylor, Childress.
Tight ends: Matt McLanahan, Canadian; Isaiah Jalamo, Childress.
Centers: Angel Saucedo, Friona; Adrian Macias, Childress.
Offensive line: Eduardo Juarez, Friona; Colby Williams, Tulia; Nathan Wagner, Canadian; Isaiah Spier, Childress; Jesus Almanza, Spearman.
Kickers: Alejandro Romero, Childress; Bryan Lopez, Spearman.

Defense

Defensive line: Eric Jaramillo, Friona; Jayvien Davila, Spearman; Jed Davina, Canadian.
Defensive ends: Jose Alvidrez, Friona; Colby Williams, Tulia.
Inside linebackers: Wll VanZee, Dimmitt; Abram Rocha, Friona; Brae Puentes, Spearman; Cason Mackie, Spearman.
Outside linebackers: Jaxtyn Valenzuela, Canadian; Josiah Dominguez, Friona; Jack Pipkin, Spearman; Tony Rodgriguez, Friona.
Safeties: Isaiah Jalamo, Childress; Isaac Olmos, Friona.
Cornerbacks: Cree Waite, Canadian; Billy Moore, Childress.
Punter: Martin Godinas, Friona.

Stratford two star Zane Burr shared District 1 2A Division I MVP honors with Panhandle quarterback Landyn Hack David Erickson Press Pass Sports

District 1-2A Division I

Co-District MVP: Zane Burr, Stratford, Sr; Landyn Hack, Panhandle, Sr.
Offensive MVP: Luke Braden, Stratford, Sr.
Co-Defensive MVP: Bryce Braden, Stratford, Sr.; Brayson Choate, Panhandle, Jr.; Joe Crume, Farwell, Sr.

First Team

Offense

Quarterback: Alec Atkinson, Farwell.
Running backs: Corey Stancell, Farwell; Wyatt Brookshire, Panhandle.
Wide receivers: Cooper Neil, Panhandle; Cuyler Mize, Panhandle; Braylen Norman, Highland Park; Ryder McElroy, Farwell.
Tight end: Joe Crume, Farwell.
Offensive line: Bud Woods, Farwell; Andrew Husted, Farwell; Korbin Preston, Panhandle; Ben Paez, Stratford; Emiliano Alvarez, Stratford.
Kicker: Isaac Silvey, Sanford-Fritch.

Defense 

Defensive line: Emiliano Avlarez, Stratford; Korbin Preston, Panhandle; Zach Crisp, Farwell; Dustin Dyck, Farwell; Ben Paez, Stratford.
Linebackers: Luke Braden, Stratford; Hank Heck, Panhandle; William Wiggins, Sanford-Fritch; Jackson Wilborn, Farwell.
Defensive backs: Cuyler Mize, Panhandle; Alfredo Duarte, Stratford; Santiago Ibarra, Stratford; Cesar Snyder, Farwell; Corey Stancell, Farwell.Punter: Tate Mayberry, Sanford-Fritch.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback: Bryce Braden, Stratford.
Running backs: Mauricio Duran, Stratford; Tavian Vrede, Highland Park.
Wide receivers: Landon Durst, Panhandle; Alfredo Duarte, Stratford; Cesar Snyder, Farwell.
Tight end: Lane Uttley, Stratford.
Offensive line: Hudson Inman, Panhandle; Colton Lewis, Sanford-Fritch; Julio Castillo, Stratford; Jorge Vazquez, Farwell; Luke Leisher, Panhandle; Corbin Potts, Farwell; Cutter Kennedy, Highland Park.
Kicker: Jakson Wilbourn, Farwell.

Defense

Defensive line: Julio Castillo, Stratford; Bud Woods, Farwell; Jorge Vazquez, Farwell; Gavan Brookshire, Panhandle.
Linebackers: Adam Duran, Stratford; Tate Mayberry, Sanford-Fritch; Daniel Sanchez, Highland Park; Binh Nguyen, Highland Park; Ryder McElroy, Farwell.
Defensive backs: Nate Hester, Sanford-Fritch; Kelby Olson, Panhandle; Brady Thompson, Highland Park; Alonzo Lozano, Farwell; Mauricio Duran, Stratford; Elyes Torres, Highland Park.
Punter: Brady Thompson, Highland Park.

District 1-2A Division II

District MVP: Armando Lujan, Sunray, So.
Offensive MVP: Joaquin Segovia, Vega, Sr.
Defensive MVP: Pratt McLain, Gruver, Jr.
Lineman of the Year: Tanner Tevelde, Vega, Sr.
Co-Newcomer of the Year: Dawson Bennett, Sunray, So.; Preston Bartosiewiez, Booker, So.

First Team

Offense

Quarterback: Isaiah Brown, Boys Ranch, Sr.
Running backs: Jose Silerio, Vega, Sr.; Ridge Holland, Gruver, Sr.
Wide receivers: Damian Barragan, Sunray, Jr.; Kagan Davis, Sunray, So.; Leonel Banuelos, Booker, Sr.; Biruk Barnett, Booker, Sr.
Tight end: Praxton Green, Vega, Sr.
Offensive line: Julio Vilado, Sunray, Sr.; Cole Blasingame, Vega, Jr.; James Sully, Boys Ranch, Jr.; Luis Calderon, Sunray, Jr.; Juan Terrazas, Gruver, Sr.
Kicker: Saul De Santiago, Gruver, Jr.

Defense

Defensive line: Juice Williams, Booker, Sr.; Jacob Hernandez, Vega, Sr.; Julio Villado, Sunray, So.
Defensive ends: Lane Gibson, Vega, Sr.; James Sully, Boys Ranch, Jr.; Leonel Banuelos, Booker, Sr.
Linebackers: Paxton Green, Vega, Sr.; Eric Mendoza, Sunray, Sr.; Rowdy Barnes, Boys Ranch, Sr.; Hudson Born, Gruver, Jr.; Erick Ramirez, Booker, Sr.
Defensive backs: Michael McCloy, Gruver, Jr.; Joaquin Segovia, Vega, Sr.; Eduin Gallegos, Booker, Jr.; Kagan Davis, Sunray, So.
Punter: Isaiah Brown, Boys Ranch, Sr.

Second Team

Offense 

Quarterback: Mason Gibson, Gruver, Sr.
Running backs: Pratt McLain, Gruver, Jr.; Jesus Jiminez, Booker, Jr.; Dominic Casares, Sunray, Jr.
Wide receivers: Sutton Ward, Gruver, Jr.; Michael McCloy, Gruver, Jr.; Tanner Van Dyk, Sunray, Sr.
Offensive line: Jacob Hernandez, Vega, Sr.; Grant Blackwell, Boys Ranch, Sr.; Bryan Pena, Sunray, Jr.; Erick Ramirez, Booker, Sr.; Pedro Barba, Sunray, So.
Kicker: Kylan Richardson, Vega, Sr.

Defense

Defensive line: Luis Calderon, Sunray, Jr.; Alex Acosta, Gruver, Sr.; Gant Blackwell, Boys Ranch, Sr.
Defensive ends: Ridge Holland, Gruver, Sr.; Arnold Mendoza, Sunray, Sr.
Linebackers: Cash Black, Vega, So.; Colt Mathews, Gruver, Jr.; Isaiah Brown, Boys Ranch, Sr.; Uriel Ortiz, Sunray, So.
Defensive backs: Slade Fowler, Vega, Sr.; Damian Barragon, Sunray, Jr.; Greyson Hagar, Sunray, So.; Saul De Santiago, Gruver, Jr.
Punter: Hugo Avila, Booker, Sr.

District 1-2A Division II

District MVP: Rey Ramirez, Wellington, Sr.
Offensive MVP: Jmaury Davis, Clarendon, Sr.
Defensive MVP: Caden Peevey, Shamrock, Sr.
Newcomer of the Year: Enrique Proa, Wheeler, So.
Pride Award: Leo Flores, Memphis, Sr.; Chance Brandon, Quanah, Sr.; Colton Benson, Clarendon, Sr.; Eric Garcia, Wellington, Sr.; Barrett Meadows, Wheeler, So.; Aiden Peevey, Shamrock, So.

First Team

Offense 

Quarterback: Kit Macina, Shamrock, Sr.
Running backs: Lyric Smith, Clarendon, Jr.; Austin Valle, Memphis, Sr.; Gumaro Rincon, Wellington, Sr.
Wide receivers: Jordan Nation, Wellington, Sr.; Nick Vitela, Memphis, Sr.; Braxton Allen, Shamrock, Jr.
Tight ends: Ethan Nevarez, Wellington, Jr.; Jackson Graves, Wheeler, Fr.
Center: Blake Strickland, Wellington, Sr.
Offensive line: Austin Adkins, Wheeler, Jr.; Colton Benson, Clarendon, Jr.; Anthony Cisneros, Clarendon, Jr.; Luke Breitshopf, Shamrock, Sr.
Kicker: Wilson Ward, Clarendon, Sr.

Defense 

Defensive line: Blake Strickland, Wellington, Sr.; Brandon Pierson, Memphis, Sr.; Jared Musick, Clarendon, Jr.
Defensive ends: Gumaro Rincon, Wellington, Sr.; Colton Caudle, Clarendon, So.
Inside linebackers: Barrett Phillips, Wellington, Sr.; Lyric Smith, Clarendon, Jr.
Outside linebackers: Enrique Jaimes, Wellington, Sr.; Marcos Flores, Memphis, Sr.
Defensive backs: Kit Macina, Shamrock, Sr.; Jordan Nation, Wellington, Sr.; Quay Brown, Clarendon, Jr.; Nixon Folk, Wellington, Jr.; Isaiah Martinez, Memphis, So.
Punter: Phillip Cook, Shamrock, Jr.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback: Carson Tarver, Wellington, Jr.
Running backs: Michael Garza, Quanah, Sr.; Hunter Stroope, Shamrock, Sr.; Barrett Phillips, Wellington, Sr.
Wide receivers: Rodney Holmes, Shamrock, Jr.; Dominik Castillo, Memphis, Sr.; Braylon Tarver, Wellington, Jr.; Bryant Tarver, Wellington, Jr.
Tight ends: Mason Sims, Clarendon, So.; Cy Jones, Quanah, Jr.
Center: Noah Lopez, Memphis, Sr.
Offensive line: Gannon Broussard, Clarendon, So.; Tryston O’Rear, Wellington, Jr.; Ricardo Saldavar, Shamrock, So.
Kicker: Hunter Stroope, Shamrock, Sr.

Defense

Defensive line: Fabian Pina, Wellington, Jr.; Isreal Reyes, Shamrock, So.; Quinten Daugherty, Quanah, Sr.
Defensive ends: CJ Call, Quanah, Jr.; Ramon Rodriguez, Wellington, Jr.
Inside linebackers: Hunter Stroope, Shamrock, Sr.; Charlie Sepeda, Memphis, Jr.
Outside linebackers: Luis Martinez, Shamrock, Sr.; Ethan Nevarez, Wellington, Jr.
Secondary: Gabriel Zuniga, Memphis, Sr.; Creed Newkirk, Wheeler, Fr.; Braxton Allen, Shamrock, Jr.
Punter: Michael Garza, Quanah, Sr.

District 3-2A Division II 

District MVP: Darian DeLaRosa, Bovina, Sr.
Offensive MVP: Trent Wilson, Sudan, Jr.
Co-Defensive MVP: Zaiah Rojas, Ralls, Sr.; Jaden Conley, Sudan, Jr.
Lineman of the Year: Mauro Moreno, Ralls, Sr.
Newcomer of the Year: Alan Flores, Sudan, Jr.
Coaching Staff of the Year: Sudan and Ralls.

Bovina First Team Selections

Offense

Quarterback: Daniel Herrera, Jr.
Wide receivers: Cesar Amaya, Sr.; Miguel Lopez, Jr.
Offensive line: Gabriel Nieto, Jr.

Defense

Defensive line: Yandel DeLeon, Jr.
Outside linebackers: Nathan Guevara, Sr.
Defensive backs: Miguel Lopez, Jr.; Michael Nieto, Jr.

Bovina Second Team Selections 

Offense

Offensive line: Damian Rodriguez, Sr.

Defense 

Defensive line: Daniel Ponce, Jr.
Defensive backs: Andrew Garcia, Jr.

Bovina Honorable Mention and Utility Selections

Angel Lara, Fr.; Dagon Riley, Jr.; Alexis Tarango, Jr.; Gauge Casas, Jr.

Follett running back Shayne Franks was named the District 1 1A Division I Offensive MVP Roy Wheeler Press Pass Sports

District 1-1A Division I

Coach of the Year: Kyle Timmons, Follett
Offensive MVP: Shayne Franks, Follett, Sr.
Defensive MVP: Jayden Watson, Follett, Sr.
Newcomer of the Year:
Micah Hinshaw, Miami, Fr.

First Team

Offense 

Quarterback: Jayden Watson, Follett, Sr.
Running backs: Osiel Ventura, Follett, Jr.; Hunter Atwood, White Deer, So.
Fullback: Luke Wheeler, Miami, Jr.
Spread back: Haiden Thompson, Miami, Jr.
Utility back: David Meeks, Follett, So.
Wide receivers: Breken Early, Miami, So.; Bryan Torres, Follett, So.
Tight ends: Sheppard Reichman, McLean, Sr.; Justin Hembert, Follett, Jr.
Tight center: Rodlee Williamson, Follett, So.
Spread center: Kris Gorecki, Miami, Fr.
Kicker: Haiden Thompson, Miami, Jr.
Special teams: Osiel Ventura, Follett, Jr.

Defense 

Nose guard: Justin Humbert, Follett, Jr.
Defensive lineman: Oscar Torres, Follett, Sr.; Luke Wheeler, Miami, Jr.; Noah Dickey, McLean, So.
Linebackers: Shayne Franks, Follett, Sr.; Scott Caldwell, McLean, Jr.
Safeties: David Meeks, Follett, So.; Cotton Jo Bailey, McLean, Sr.
Cornerbacks: Osiel Ventura, Follett, Jr.; Brodie Weathers, White Deer, Jr.
Utility Player: Haiden Thompson, Miami, Jr.

Second Team 

Offense

Quarterback: Alex Retana, McLean, Sr.
Running backs: Brodie Weathers, White Deer, Jr.; Cotton Jo Bailey, McLean, Sr.
Fullback: Noah Dickey, McLean, So.
Utility back: Anthony Martin, White Deer, Sr.
Wide receivers: Hayden Hill, White Deer, Sr.; Maddox Miller, Follett, Jr.
Tight ends: Chrystian Larson, McLean, Sr.; Oscar Torres, Follett, Sr.; Preston Thelen, Miami, Jr.
Tight center: Jaxon Hembree, McLean, Sr.
Spread center: Bradley Pate, White Deer, Sr.
Kicker: Osiel Ventura, Follett, Jr.
Special teams: Jack Koetara, Miami, Fr.

Defense

Nose guard: Bryan Kanode, Miami, Sr.
Defensive lineman: Rodlee Williamson, Follett, So.; Bryson Osborne, White Deer, Sr.; Cruz Rodriguez, McLean, So.
Linebackers: Evan Kelley, Miami, Jr.; Jacob Hess, McLean, Jr.
Safeties: Hunter Atwood, White Deer, So.
Cornerbacks: Alex Retana, McLean, Sr.
Utility Player: Koy Johnson, White Deer, Sr.

District 2-1A Division I 

Coach of the Year: Stacy Perryman, Happy
Offensive MVP: Kyton Johnson, Happy, Sr.
Defensive MVP: Quay Hodges, Happy, JR.
Newcomer of the Year: Casyen High, Nazareth, So.

First Team

Offense 

Quarterback: Camden Sperry, Happy, Sr.
Running backs: Tryce Johnson, Happy, Sr.; Joey Blackmon, Happy, Jr.
Fullback: Sterl Welps, Nazareth, Sr.
Spread back: Luke Schulte, Nazareth, Sr.
Utility back: Jimmy Reyes, Happy, Sr.
Wide receivers: Brett Heitschmidt, Nazareth, Sr.; Tannner Birkenfeld, Nazareth, Sr.
Tight ends: Quay Hodges, Happy, Jr.; Kayle Rogers, Nazareth, So.
Center: Devin Burris, Happy, Jr.
Spread center: Owen Dyer, Nazareth, Jr.
Kicker: Jimmy Reyes, Happy, Sr.
Special teams: Tell Bagley, Nazareth, Sr.

Defense

Nose guard: Kyton Johnson, Happy, Sr.
Defensive lineman: Cutter Hodges, Happy, Sr.; Brett Heitschmidt, Nazareth, Sr.; Kayle Rogers, Nazareth, So.
Linebackers: Tryce Johnson, Happy, Sr.; Sterl Welps, Nazareth, Sr.
Safeties: Camden Sperry, Happy, Sr.; Luke Schulte, Nazareth, Sr.
Cornerbacks: Jimmy Reyes, Happy, Sr.; Will Young, Nazereth, Jr.
Utility player: Tell Bagley, Nazareth, Sr.
Punter: Reese McElroy, Wildorado.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback: Will Young, Nazareth, Jr.
Running backs: Noe Juarez, Happy, Jr.; Jayden Blandford, Claude, Jr.
Fullback: Cole Gibson, Happy, So.
Spread back: Aden Woodard, Wildorado, Jr.
Utility back: Trey Mathews, Wildorado, Sr.
Wide receivers: Braddeck Darnell, Wildorado, So.; Hudson Matt, Wildorado, Jr.
Tight ends: Caysen High, Nazareth, So.; Diego Vega, Claude, Sr.
Center: Luke Knox, Claude, Jr.
Spread center: Swayde Cleavinger, Wildorado, Jr.
Kicker: Trey Mathews, Wildorado, Sr.
Special teams: Alejandro Guerrero, Nazareth, So.

Defense

Nose guard: Raymond Milner, Claude, Jr.
Defensive lineman: Tell Bagley, Nazareth, Sr.; Trey Mathews, Wildorado, Sr.; Diego Vega, Claude, Sr.
Linebackers: Luke Knox, Claude, Jr.; Aden Woodard, Wildorado, Jr.
Safeties: Noe Juarez, Happy, Jr.; Tanner Birkenfeld, Nazareth, Sr.
Cornerbacks: Dawson Ensey, Claude, Sr.; Braddeck Darnell, Wildorado, So.
Utility player: Joey Blackmon, Happy, Jr.
Punter: Will Young, Nazareth, Jr.

Honorable mentions 

Brody Kimball, Nazareth, Jr.; Braygon Conrad, Claude, Jr.; Ty Ivy, Claude, Jr.

District 4-1A Division I 

Offensive MVP: Caleb Arrieta, Knox City, Jr.
Defensive MVP: Cole Hamilton, Spur, Sr.
Newcomer of the Year: Blake Abila, Knox City, So.
Coaching Staff of the Year: Knox City coaching staff.

Valley First Team Selections

Offense

Center: Tucker Schlueter, Jr.
Utility back:
Gunnar Bowles, Sr.

Defense

Linebackers: Tucker Schlueter, Jr.
Safety: Gunnar Bowles, Valley, Sr.

District 1-1A Division II

Offensive MVP: Stephen Kuehler, Groom, Sr.
Defensive MVP: Blayne Shuck, Groom, Sr.
Newcomer of the Year: Zaden Ortiz, Silverton, So.

First Team

Offense

Quarterback: Kooper Cox, Silverton, Sr.
Running backs: Sawyer Francis, Silverton, Jr.; Blayne Shuck, Groom, Sr.; Iziak Weatherread, Hedley, Sr.
Fullbacks: Nick Clark, Hedley, Jr.; Carlos Alaniz, Silverton, Jr.
Spread backs: Joshua Booth, Hedley, Sr.; Kade Parks, Lefors, Jr.
Utility backs: Louis Fulton, Lefors, Sr.; Greyson Peet, Groom, So.
Wide receivers: Noah Wood, Groom, Jr.; Brandon Bond, Hedley, Jr.
Tight ends: Cody Bond, Hedley, Sr.; Ryan Weinheimer, Groom, Jr.
Center: Jace Avarado, Silverton, So.
Spread center: Bryson Shuck, Groom, So.; Saul Carreon, Hedley, Jr.
Kicker: Kyler Booth, Hedley, So.
Special teams: Cooper Treadwell, Groom, Fr.

Defense

Nose guards: Saul Carreon, Hedley, Jr.; Kenny Blackwell, Groom, So.
Defensive lineman: Isaac Saucedo, Groom, So.; Iziak Weatherread, Hedley, Sr.; Collins Koetting, Groom, So.
Linebackers: Stephen Kuehler, Groom, Sr.; Kooper Cox, Silverton, Sr.
Safeties: Joshua Booth, Hedley, Sr.; Sawyer Francis, Silverton, Jr.; Noah Wood, Groom, Jr.
Cornerbacks: Cody Bond, Hedley, Sr.; Carlos Alanis, Silverton, Jr.; Trayson Corley, Groom, So.
Utility player: Louis Fulton, Lefors, Sr.
Punter: Kade Parks, Lefors, Jr.

 

 

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Amarillo College baseball sees successful opening weekend

Here's a recap of the Amarillo College baseball teams opening weekend.

West Texas A&M basketball teams sweep UTPB and Angelo State

Check out a recap from a successful weekend for the West Texas A&M basketball teams.

Randall boys, Dumas girls win District 3-5A team wrestling titles

Here's a recap from the District 3-5A wrestling meet on Saturday.

Amarillo-area girls district basketball scores for February 3rd

Check out a recap of district girls basketball from Friday night.