2022 Schedule: Amarillo-area athletes competing at the UIL State Track and Field Championship

Date:

Share post:

Here is the entire time schedule for Texas Panhandle athletes competing at UIL State Track and Field Meet at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin on Thursday through Saturday.
Compiled by Lance Lahnert & Kale Steed

Thursday’s Schedule

CLASS 3A-4A

9:00 a.m.

Class 3A Boys Pole Vault

Eric Grassel, Sr., Bushland

Class 3A Long Jump

Kash Bradley, Sr., Bushland

9:15 a.m.

Class 3A Boys 3200 meter

Crawford Kiser, Sr., River Road

Class 4A Girls 3200 meter

Hannah Stewart, Soph., Canyon

Avery Brown, Fr., Canyon

10:45 a.m.

Class 4A Girls Long Jump

Whitney Willeford, Sr., Canyon

Class 4A Boys Long Jump

Jordan Lacy, Sr., Pampa

12:30 p.m.

Class 3A Girls Shot Put

Jillian Howell, Sr., Bushland

Mattie Boyd, Sr., Canadian

3:00 p.m.

Class 4A Girls Pole Vault

Kashlee Dickinson, Jr., Canyon

5:00 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 400 Meter Relay

Childress (Jaycee Perez, Sr.; Chloe Carroll, Jr.; Kate Taylor, Jr.; Brandi Weeks, Jr.)

Bushland (Ellie Frye, Sr.; Kenley King, Fr.; Bayleigh Eason, Jr.; Jesse Fowler, Jr.)

5:20 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 800

Braylen Lusby, Soph., Spearman

Class 4A Girls 800

Abree Winfrey, Jr., Canyon

Avery Brown, Fr., Canton

5:45 p.m.

Class 3A Boys 110 Hurdles

Jeb Garnett, Jr., Spearman

Class 4A Boys 110 Hurdles

Seth Green, Jr., Canyon

6:05 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 100 meter

Jesse Fowler, Jr., Bushland

Samantha Krehbiel, Soph., Canadian

Class 3A Boys 100 meter

Brenen Thompson, Sr., Spearman

6:25 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 800 Relay

Childress (Brandi Weeks, Jr.; Clarissa Gamboa, Soph.; Kate Taylor, Jr.; Chloe Carroll, Jr.)

6:45 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 400 meter

Ellie Frye, Sr., Bushland

Class 3A Boys 400 meter

Daniel Sianez, Soph., Muleshoe

Class 4A Boys 400 meter

Oliver Ortiz, Jr., Dumas

7:10 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 300 Hurdles

Braylen Lusby, Soph., Spearman

Class 4A Girls 300 Hurdles

Abree Winfrey, Jr., Canyon

7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Boys 200 meter

Brenen Thompson, Sr., Spearman

7:50 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 1600 Run

Konnar McClendon, Fr., Canadian

Class 4A Girls 1600 Run

Hannah Stewart, Soph., Canyon

Avery Brown, Fr., Canyon

Class 3A Boys 1600 Run

Crawford Kiser, Sr., River Road

8:20 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 1600 Relay

Bushland (Joscelin Watson, Soph.; Kenley King, Fr.; Sloane Hale, So.; Ellie Frye, Sr.)

Class 4A Girls 1600 Relay

Canyon (Thalia Solis, Soph.; Whitney Willeford, Sr.; Samara Ramirez, Sr.; Abree Winfree, Sr.)

Class 3A Boys 1600 Relay

Childress (Creek Churchill, Sr.; Lamont Nickleberry, Jr.; Jacob Daniel, Sr.; Mark Willis, Soph.)

Canadian (Aiden Dickenson, Sr.; Easton Galla, Soph.; Trace Mitchell, Jr.; Angel Garcia, Sr.)

Class 4A Boys 1600 Relay

Dumas (Emmanuel Ibanez, Jr.; Brayden Boggs-Rushing, Sr.; Juan Romero, Sr.; Oliver Ortiz, Jr.)

 

Friday’s Schedule

CLASS 2A-5A-WC

9:00 a.m.

Class 2A Girls Discus

Mia Gray, Soph., Sunray

Class 2A Boys Pole Vault

Pratt McLain, Soph., Gruver

Michael McCloy, Soph., Gruver

Class 2A Girls 3200 meter

Lula Nolen, Sr., West Texas High

9:30 a.m.

Class 5A Girls 3200 meter

Ariyah Gomez, Sr., Randall

9:45 a.m.

Class 5A Boys 3200 meter

Isaac McGill, Sr., Amarillo High

11:00 a.m.

Class 2A Boys Discus

Landyn Hack, Jr., Panhandle

Bryce Braden, Fr., Stratford

Class 2A Girls Pole Vault

Cadance Holland, Soph., Gruver

11:30 a.m.

Class 2A Boys High Jump

Luke Braden, Jr., Stratford

12:30 p.m.

Wheelchair Boys Shot Put

Sam Watson, Fr., Pampa

Nathan Orcutt, Fr., Borger

1:00 p.m.

Class 2A Girls Triple Jump

Kami Drinnon, Jr., Vega

2:00 p.m.

Class 2A Boys Shot Put

Willy Olvera, Sr., Wellington

2:30 p.m.

Wheelchair Girls Shot Put

Estefany Tarango, Jr., Spearman

5:00 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 400 Relay

Panhandle (Leah Land, Fr.; Makennah Austin, Fr.; Grace Sims, Jr.; Avery Sides, Jr.)

Class 2A Boys 400 Relay

Panhandle (Caden Rocha, Sr.; Wyatt Brookshire, Jr.; Cooper Neil, Jr.; Landyn Hakc, Jr.)

Class 5A Boys 400 Relay

Amarillo High (Xavin Landry, Sr.; Tyreese Molden, Sr.; JQ Ervin, Soph.; Jameson Garcia, Jr.)

5:20 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 800 meter

Kyla Kane, Sr., Wellington

Class 5A Girls 800 meter

Cameron McConnell, Sr., Randall

5:45 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 100 meter Hurdles

Kami Drinnon, Jr., Vega

Hadlee Gomez, Sr., Wellington

Class 5A Girls 100 meter Hurdles

Alex Bettag, Sr., Randall

Class 2A Boys 110meter Hurdles

Marc Ramirez, Sr., Wellington

6:05 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 100 meter

Aletha Usanga, Soph., Boys Ranch

Class 2A Boys 100 meter

Brayden Freeman, Jr., Sanford-Fritch

Jayden Slater, Sr., Boys Ranch

6:40 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 800 Relay

Panhandle (Leah Land, Fr.; Sydney Adee, Jr.; Grace Sims, Jr.; Avery Sides, Jr.)

Class 2A Boys 800 Relay

Panhandle (Cooper Neil, Jr.; Wyatt Brookshire, Jr.; Aiden Harris, Sr.; Landyn Hack, Jr.)

Class 5A Boys 800 Relay

Amarillo High (Xavin Landry, Sr.; Tyreese Molden, Sr.; JQ Ervin, Soph.; Jameson Garcia, Jr.)

7:00 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 400 meter

Mackie Land, Sr.; Panhandle

Isabella Jaime, Fr., Farwell

Class 2A Boys 400 meter

Miguel Lopez, Soph., Bovina

Jayden Slater, Sr., Boys Ranch

7:35 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 300 Hurdles

Brenna Butler, Jr., Gruver

Hadlee Gomez, Sr., Wellington

Class 2A Boys 300 Hurdles

Marc Ramirez, Sr., Wellington

Closjer Williams, Sr., Shamrock

7:55 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 200 meter

Mackie Land, Sr., Panhandle

Class 2A Boys 200 meter

Braden Freeman, Jr., Sanford-Fritch

Kaden Peevey, Jr., Shamrock

Class 5A Boys 200 meter

Tyreese Molden, Sr., Amarillo High

8:15 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 1600 meter

Kyla Kane, Sr., Wellington

Class 5A Girls 1600 meter

Cameron McConnell, Sr., Randall

Ariyah Gomez, Sr., Randall

Class 5A Boys 1600 meter

Isaac McGill, Sr., Amarillo High

8:45 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 1600 Relay

Panhandle (Avery Sides, Jr.; Sydney Adee, Jr.; Leah Land, Fr.; Mackie Land, Sr.)

Gruver (Kimber Whitehead, Jr.; Tyerin Aranda, Fr.; Briana Martinez, Fr.; Brenna Butler, Jr.)

Class 2A Boys 1600 Relay

Panhandle (Cooper Neil, Jr.; Landyn Hack, Jr.; Landon Durst, Soph.; Wyatt Brookshire, Jr.)

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

CLASS 1A-6A

9:00 a.m.

Class 1A Girls Discus

Elizabeth Gorecki, Sr., Miami

Class 1A Girls Long Jump

Caroline Myrick, Jr., Nazareth

Brenna Francis, Soph., Silverton

Class 1A Boys Long Jump

Dustin Bryant, Sr., Wildorado

Adrian Valdes, Jr., Valley

9:15 a.m.

Class 1A Boys 3200

Adrian Rosales, Fr., Booker

11:00 a.m.

Class 1A Boys Discus

Ethan Gregory, Sr., Follett

Gunnar Bowles, Jr., Valley

11:30 a.m.

Class 1A Girls High Jump

Mercedes Hartwig, Soph., Miami

Andi Holland, Jr., Claude

Class 1A Boys High Jump

Damon Kuehler, Sr., Groom

Haiden Thompson, Soph., Miami

1:00 p.m.

Class 1A Girls Triple Jump

Brenna Francis, Soph., Silverton

Class 1A Boys Triple Jump

Dustin Bryant, Sr., Wildorado

5:00 p.m.

Class 1A 400 Girls Relay

Miami (Abby Skidmore, Sr.; Mercedes Hartwig, Soph.; Elizabeth Gorecki, Sr.; Anna Hudson, Jr.)

Valley (Jackie Ferrel, Sr.; Charlie Pointer, Sr.; Trinity Schlueter, Fr.; Anna Ferrel, Soph.)

Class 1A 400 Boys Relay

Valley (Adrian Valdez, Jr.; Parker Hartman, Jr.; Jaxon Edwards, Sr.; Blake Beard, Jr.)

5:20 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 800 meter

Taytum Goodman, Soph.; Springlake-Earth

Bailee Baggerman, Sr., Happy

Class 1A Boys 800 meter

Trace Goodman, Sr.; Springlake-Earth

5:45 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 100 Hurdles

Makenna Byrd, Jr., Wildorado

Class 1A Boys 110 Hurdles

Braxton Ethridge, Jr., Spirnglake-Earth

6:05 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 100 meter

Anna Hudson, Jr., Miami

Carolina Myrick, Jr., Nazareth

Class 1A Boys 100 meter

Braxton Ethridge, Jr., Springlake-Earth

6:25 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 800 Relay

Valley (Anna Ferrel, Soph.; Trinity Schlueter, Fr.; Jackie Ferrel, Sr.; Charlie Pointer, Sr.)

Class 1A Boys 800 Relay

Valley (Adrian Valdez, Jr.; Parker Hartman, Jr.; Jaxon Edwards, Sr.; Blake Beard, Jr.)

6:45 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 400 meter

Taytum Goodman, Soph., Springlake-Earth

Emily Berry, Sr., Happy

Class 1A Boys 400 meter

Blake Beard, Jr., Valley

Trace Goodman, Sr., Springlake-Earth

7:10 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 300 Hurdles

Giselle Esparza, Fr., Wildorado

Class 1A Boys 300 Hurdles

Braxton Ethridge, Jr., Springlake-Earth

Sawyer Francis, Soph., Silverton

7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 200 meter

Anna Hudson, Jr., Miami

Caroline Myrick, Jr., Nazareth

Class 1A Boys 200 meter

Parker Hartman, Jr., Valley

7:50 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 1600 meter

Taytum Goodman, Soph., Springlake-Earth

Class 1A Boys 1600 meter

Adrian Rosales, Fr., Booker

8:20 p.m.

Girls 1A 1600 Relay

Happy (Brittney Gibson, Jr.; Ashlyn White, Sr.; Emily Berry, Sr.; Bailee Baggerman, Sr.)

Boys 1A 1600 Relay

Happy (Noe Juarez, Soph.; Tryce Johnson, Jr.; Gus Fields, Sr.; Jimmy Reyes, Jr.)

Local Sponsor

Related articles

2022 Fall Camp – Canadian Wildcats – Coach Chris Koetting

Canadian head coach, Chris Koetting, is excited about his Wildcats beginning the 2022 football season.

Panhandle’s Dane Ashley and Landyn Hack share unbreakable bond

Panhandle quarterback Landyn Hack and head coach Dane Ashley share a special father-son relationship on and off the field.

2022 Fall Camp – Tascosa Rebels – Coach Ken Plunk

Tascosa head coach, Ken Plunk, is excited about his Rebels beginning the 2022 football season.

2022 Texas Panhandle scrimmage schedule

High School football scrimmages open up Thursday through Saturday for Texas Panhandle teams.